Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals TS9.3/EMRP4.2

TS9.3/EMRP4.2

Reconstruction of East Asian Blocks in Pangea (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Guochun Zhao 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Thursday, 27 Apr 2017
Room G1
Chairperson: Peter Cawood and Yongjiang Liu
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-6295
Timing of tectonic evolution of the East Kunlun Orogen, Northern Tibet Plateau
Yunpeng Dong
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-10167
Early Paleozoic tectonics of Asia: A preliminary full-plate model
Mat Domeier
09:00–09:15 EGU2017-6339
Permian subduction-accretion of the Zharma-Saur oceanic arc (withdrawn)
Yichao Chen, Wenjiao Xiao, Brian F. Windley, Ji’en Zhang, Miao Sang, Rui Li, Shuaihua Song, and Kefa Zhou
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-9746
A Remaining Open Paleogeography of Paleo-Asian Ocean by Early Permian, Paleomagnetic Constraints from Eastern CAOB
Donghai Zhang, Baochun Huang, Jie Zhao, Joseph Meert, Ye Zhang, Yalun Liang, Qianhui Bai, Qian Zhao, and Tinghong Zhou
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-3057
Oblique wedge extrusion of UHP/HP complexes in the Late Triassic: structural analysis and zircon ages of the Atbashi Complex, South Tianshan, Kyrgyzstan
Miao Sang, Wenjiao Xiao, and Apas Bakirov
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-11163
Sedimentary records on the subduction-accretion history of the Russian Altai, northwestern Central Asian Orogenic Belt
Ming Chen and Min Sun
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-4072
Paleozoic tectonics in the eastern part of Central Asian Orogenic Belt
Yongjiang Liu, Weimin Li, Zhiqiang Feng, and Franz Neubauer
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-18522
Imbricated OPS material in Tarabagatay, and its implication
Wenjiao Xiao, Yichao Chen, Brian F. Windley, Ji’en Zhang, Kefa Zhou, and Miao Sang
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-12113
Fabrics and geochronology of the Wushan ductile shear zone: Tectonic implications for the Shangdan suture zone in the Qinling orogen, Central China
Xiao Liang, Shengshi Sun, Yunpeng Dong, Zhao Yang, Xiaoming Liu, and Dengfeng He
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-2691
Paleomagnetic data bearing on the Mesozoic deformation of the Qiangtang Block: Implications for the evolution of the Paleo- and Meso-Tethys
Maodu Yan, Dawen Zhang, Xiaomin Fang, Haidong Ren, Weilin Zhang, Jinbo Zan, Chunhui Song, and Tao Zhang
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-4617
The drift history of the Indochina Block from Gondwana to Eurasia, constraints from paleomagnetism
Yonggang Yan, Baochun Huang, Donghai Zhang, and Punya Charusiri
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-4720
Paleomagnetic tests for tectonic reconstructions of the Late Jurassic–Early Cretaceous Woyla Group, Sumatra
Eldert Advokaat, Mayke Bongers, Douwe van Hinsbergen, Alfend Rudyawan, and Edo Marshal