Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS3.4

SSS3.4 Media

Geomorphological and (palaeo-)pedological records of natural environmental factors and human impact
Convener: Daniela Sauer  | Co-Convener: Florian Hirsch 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Friday, 28 April 2017
Room 0.96
Chairperson: Daniela Sauer and Florian Hirsch
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-6810
Anthropogenic initiation and acceleration of aeolian dune activity within the northern European Sand Belt and societal feedbacks over the last ~ 2500 yrs Highlight
Uta Lungershausen, Annegret Larsen, Hans-Rudolf Bork, and Rainer Duttmann
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-10694
Anthropogenic relief features in tropical northern Australia: a physical and chemical analysis of the Weipa shell mounds
Patricia Fanning, Simon Holdaway, Kasey Allely, Bernie Larsen, and Fiona Petchey
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-5054
Anthropogenic landforms of warfare origin and their ecological significance: the Verdun Forest, NE France Highlight
Rémi De Matos Machado, Jean-Paul Amat, Gilles Arnaud-Fassetta, François Bétard, Clélia Bilodeau, Stéphanie Jacquemot, and Jean-Pierre Toumazet
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-5221
An interdisciplinary tillage erosion experiment: establishing a new field in grassland with reconstructed ard plough of the Bronze Age – Iron Age
Jan Pavelka, Anna Smetanová, Jerzy Rejman, and Peter Kováčik
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-1962
Anthropic changes to the biotic factor of soil formation from forests to managed grasslands along summits of the western Pyrenees Mountains, France Highlight
David Leigh and Theodore Gragson
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-11441 | presentation
Pedoarchaeology of Early Agricultural Period Irrigation Systems in the Tucson Basin of the American Southwest Highlight
Jeffrey Homburg and Fred Nials
17:00–17:15
EGU2017-17738
Paleoenvironmental evolution and geomorphic dynamics recorded in the Homo-bearing Pleistocene stratigraphic succession of Aalat (Eritrea, East Africa): A pedological perspective Highlight
Fabio Scarciglia, Giuseppe Mercatante, Paola Donato, Massimiliano Ghinassi, Giorgio Carnevale, Massimo Delfino, Oriol Oms, Mauro Papini, Marco Pavia, Federico Sani, and Lorenzo Rook