Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals SSS9.13/BG9.45/CL4.06/CR4.7

SSS9.13/BG9.45/CL4.06/CR4.7

Soils in cold-climate regions (co-organized)
Convener: Alevtina Evgrafova  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Zubrzycki , Marc Oliva , João Canario , Paulo Pereira , Jesús Ruiz Fernández 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 24 April 2017
Room -2.21
Chairperson: Marc Oliva
Paleoreconstruction and Antarctic permafrost and soils

08:30–08:45
EGU2017-13542
Holocene environmental change and development of the nutrient budget of histosols in North Iceland
Susanne Claudia Möckel, Egill Erlendsson, and Guðrún Gísladóttir
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-870
Soils evolution and treeline fluctuations under late Holocene climatic changes: an integrated approach from Valle d’Aosta (Western European Alps, Italy)
Anna Masseroli, Giovanni Leonelli, Eric P. Verrecchia, David Sebag, Emanuele D. Pozzi, Manuela Pelfini, Valter Maggi, and Luca Trombino
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-4211
Net ecosystem exchange from two vegetation communities in Coppermine Peninsula, Maritime Antarctica
André Thomazini, Márcio Francelino, Antônio Pereira, Adriano Schünemann, Eduardo Sá Mendonça, Roberto Michel, and Carlos Schaefer
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-707
Monitoring of active layer thermal regime and depth on CALM-S site, James Ross Island, Eastern Antarctic Peninsula Highlight
Filip Hrbáček, Michaela Kňažková, Daniel Nývlt, Kamil Láska, Carsten W. Mueller, and Jakub Ondruch
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-4219
Nine year active layer thermal monitoring at Fildes Peninsula, King George Island, Maritime Antarctica
Roberto Michel, André Andrade, Felipe Simas, Tássio Silva, Diego Loureiro, and Carlos Schaefer
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-4212
Two year soil moisture and temperature monitoring from two vegetation communities on olivine-basalt soils from Coppermine Peninsula, Maritime Antarctica
Carlos Schaefer, André Thomazini, Roberto Michel, Márcio Francelino, Antônio Pereira, Adriano Schünemann, and Eduardo Sá Mendonça
Coffee break
Permafrost degradation: mechanisms and approaches

10:30–10:45
EGU2017-18103
Active Layer moisture and temperature monitoring at Half Moon Island, Maritime Antarctica.
Roberto Michel, Márcio Francelino, Carlos Schaefer, Daniela Schmitz, Camila Dittmar, Tássio Silva, and Diego Loureiro
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-3591
Properties of volcanic soils in cold climate conditions
Elena Kuznetsova
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-13341
Long term effects of fire on carbon and nitrogen pools and fluxes in the arctic permafrost and subarctic forests (ARCTICFIRE)
Jukka Pumpanen, Kajar Köster, Heidi Aaltonen, Egle Köster, Xuan Zhou, Huizhong Zhang-Turpeinen, Jussi Heinonsalo, Marjo Palviainen, Hui Sun, Christina Biasi, Viktor Bruckman, Anatoly Prokushkin, and Frank Berninger
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-6757
Paraglacial dynamics in Little Ice Age glaciated environments in the Iberian Peninsula
Marc Oliva, Enrique Serrano, Jesús Ruiz-Fernández, Antonio Gómez-Ortiz, and David Palacios
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-4139
Tracking permafrost soil degradation through sulphur biogeochemical tracers
João Canario, Margarida C. Santos, Gonçalo Vieira, and Warwick F. Vincent
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-2141
Stabilization of polar soils organic matter: insights from 13-C NMR and ESR spectroscopy
Evgeny Abakumov
12:00–12:15
EGU2017-16178
Simulating the carbon, water, energy budgets and greenhouse gas emissions of arctic soils with the ISBA land surface model
Xavier Morel, Bertrand Decharme, and Christine Delire