Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals BG1.2

BG1.2

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Gerd Gleixner , Kirstin Dähnke 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall A

Wednesday, 26 April 2017
Room 2.20
Chairperson: Michael Böttcher
08:30–08:45
EGU2017-9557
Isotopic evidence for the formation of unusually humus-rich soils in the Baltic region
Peter Leinweber, Andre Acksel, and Peter Kühn
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-1546
The role of fossil organic matter in the ecosystem development of post-mining sites revealed by isotope analyses
Katerina Jandova, Fujio Hyodo, Olga Vindušková, Jabbar Moradi, and Jan Frouz
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-34
Biogeochemical constraints on the origin of methane in an alluvial aquifer: evidence for the upward migration of methane from underlying coal measures.
Charlotte P. Iverach, Sabrina Beckmann, Dioni I. Cendón, Mike Manefield, and Bryce F.J. Kelly
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-1890
Evaluation of the effect of the 2011 Tsunami on coastal forests by means of multiple isotopic analyses on tree-rings
Maximo Larry Lopez Caceres, Sayako Nakano, Juan Pedro Ferrio Diaz, Mika Hayashi, Takeshi Nakatsuka, Masaki Sano, Toshiro Yamanaka, and Yoshihiro Nobori
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-15069
Metal isotope coded profiling of organic ligands by mass spectrometry in aquatic environments
Thomas Wichard, Michael Deicke, Jan Frieder Mohr, and Martin Klein
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-8770
Validation of a δ2Hn−alkane-δ18Ohemicellulose based paleohygrometer: Implications from a climate chamber experiment
Johannes Hepp, Imke Kathrin Schäfer, Mario Tuthorn, Lorenz Wüthrich, Jana Zech, Bruno Glaser, Dieter Juchelka, Kazimierz Rozanski, Roland Zech, Christoph Mayr, and Michael Zech
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-17087
Disentangling dissolved oxygen sources in shallow riparian groundwater by stable isotope analysis
Michael Mader, David Porst, Christian Schmidt, Robert van Geldern, and Johannes Barth
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-2386
Hydrogeochemical and stable isotope geochemical characterization of shallow ground waters and submarine ground water discharge in North-Eastern Germany
Michael E. Böttcher, Iris Schmiedinger, Gerd Böttcher, Beate Schwerdtfeger, Marko Lipka, and Julia Westphal
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-12643
Multi-isotope tracers to investigate processes in the Elbe, Weser and Ems river catchment using B, Mo, Sr, and Pb isotope ratios assessed by MC ICP-MS
Johanna Irrgeher, Anna Reese, Tristan Zimmermann, Thomas Prohaska, Anika Retzmann, Michael E. Wieser, Andreas Zitek, and Daniel Proefrock
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-11363
Nitrous oxide production in the eastern tropical South Pacific oxygen minimum zone
Qixing Ji, Mark Altabet, Damian Arevalo-Martinez, Hermann Bange, Xiao Ma, Christa Marandino, Mingshuang Sun, and Damian Grundle
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-2502
Sulfur isotopic evidence for the origin of elemental sulfur in gas hydrate-bearing sediments of the northern South China Sea
Zhiyong Lin, Xiaoming Sun, Harald Strauss, Yang Lu, Li Xu, Hongfeng Lu, Barbara M.A. Teichert, and Jörn Peckmann
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-19253
From Position-Specific Labeling to Environmental Fluxomics: Elucidating Biogeochemical Cycles from the Metabolic Perspective (BG Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture) Highlight
Michaela Dippold, Carolin Apostel, Paul Dijkstra, and Yakov Kuzyakov