Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals AS3.27

AS3.27

Climate and atmospherically important trace gases: metrology, quality control and measurement comparability
Convener: Dave Worton  | Co-Conveners: Paul Brewer , Myriam Guillevic , Stefan Reimann , Bernhard Niederhauser 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

Friday, 28 Apr 2017
Room F1
Chairperson: David R. Worton
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-14006
High accuracy Primary Reference gas Mixtures for high-impact greenhouse gases
Gerard Nieuwenkamp, Ewelina Zalewska, Ruth Pearce-Hill, Paul Brewer, Kate Resner, Tatiana Mace, Tanil Tarhan, Christophe Zellweger, and Joachim Mohn
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-15057
Cavity Enhanced Spectrometer performance assessment for greenhouse gas dry mole fraction measurement in humid air.
Olivier Laurent, Camille Yver Kwok, Ali Guemri, Carole Philippon, Leonard Rivier, and Michel Ramonet
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-16708
Spectroscopic metrology for isotope composition measurements and transfer standards
Javis Anyangwe Nwaboh, David Balslev-Harder, Teemu Kääriäinen, Craig Richmond, Albert Manninen, Joachim Mohn, Maria Kiseleva, Jan C. Petersen, Olav Werhahn, and Volker Ebert
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-11830
State of the art stationary and mobile infrastructure for the dynamic generation and dilution of traceable reference gas mixtures of Ammonia at ambient air amount fractions
Daiana Leuenberger, Céline Pascale, Myriam Guillevic, Andreas Ackermann, and Bernhard Niederhauser
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-17660
Validation of ammonia diffusive and active samplers in a controlled atmosphere test facility using traceable Primary Standard Gas Mixtures
Nicholas A Martin, Valerio Ferracci, Nathan Cassidy, Josh Hook, Ross M Battersby, Yuk S Tang, Amy C M Stevens, Matthew R Jones, Christine F Braban, Linda Gates, Markus Hangartner, Jean-Marc Stoll, Paolo Sacco, Diego Pagani, and John A Hoffnagle
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-12285
Experience with novel technologies for direct measurement of atmospheric NO2
Christoph Hueglin, Morten Hundt, Michael Mueller, Beat Schwarzenbach, Bela Tuzson, and Lukas Emmenegger