Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Orals BG3.1/OS3.8

BG3.1/OS3.8

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , Arthur Capet , William Austin , Gennadi Lessin , Davide Bonaldo 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Tuesday, 25 April 2017
Room D1
Chairperson: Helmuth Thomas
08:30–08:45 EGU2017-18240
Blue carbon exchanges and storage moving from coastal to shelf environments: the role of human activities and management considerations. (withdrawn)
Silvana N.R. Birchenough, Keith Weston, and Susana Lincoln
08:45–09:00
EGU2017-1339
Carbon stable isotope (δ13C) and elemental (TOC, TN, C/N) geochemistry in salt marsh surface sediments (Western Brittany, France): Adequate proxies for relative sea-level reconstruction?
Jerome Goslin, Pierre Sans-jofre, Brigitte Van Vliet Lanoë, and Christophe Delacourt
09:00–09:15
EGU2017-1032
The influence of saltmarsh restoration on sediment dynamics and the potential impact on carbon sequestration
Benjamin Taylor and David Paterson
09:15–09:30
EGU2017-12823
Modeling the interaction between sedimentary organic carbon and infaunal macrobenthos and their temporal (1980–2000) variation in the southern North Sea
Wenyan Zhang, Ute Daewel, Corinna Schrum, and Kai Wirtz
09:30–09:45
EGU2017-12138
Impact of Ibrahim River on the spatial variation of coastal marine sediment characteristics
Myriam Ghsoub, Milad Fakhri, Thierry Courp, Gaby Khalaf, Roselyne Buscail, and Wolfgang Ludwig
09:45–10:00
EGU2017-17762
Modelling temporal and spatial dynamics of benthic fauna in North-West-European shelf seas
Gennadi Lessin, Jorn Bruggeman, Yuri Artioli, Momme Butenschön, and Jerry Blackford
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2017-15636
Modeling seasonal variability of carbonate system parameters at the sediment -water interface in the Baltic Sea (Gdansk Deep)
Elizaveta Protsenko, Shamil Yakubov, Gennady Lessin, Evgeniy Yakushev, and Adam Sokołowski
10:45–11:00
EGU2017-5120
Intertidal foraminifera (Protista) and carbon-nitrogen cycling: combined effects of temperature and diet quality
Julia Wukovits, Annekatrin Julie Enge, Max Oberrauch, Margarete Watzka, Wolfgang Wanek, and Petra Heinz
11:00–11:15
EGU2017-6443
Sediment type and benthic fauna control the nutrient release in a coastal bay
Maren Voss, Franziska Thoms, Joachim Dippner, Ines Bartl, Urzula Janas, Dana Hellemann, Susanna Hietanen, and Halina Kendzierska
11:15–11:30
EGU2017-16724
Benthic oxygen flux in permeable sediments of the German Bight calculated with the eddy covariance technique
Dirk Koopmans, Soeren Ahmerkamp, and Moritz Holtappels
11:30–11:45
EGU2017-10268
Impact of the temporal variation of oxygen contents in the water column on the biogeochemistry of the benthic zone
Sylvain Rigaud, Bruno Deflandre, Christian Grenz, Lara Pozzato, Florian Cesbron, Samuel Meulé, Patricia Bonin, Valérie Michotey, Pascal Mirleau, Fatma Mirleau, Joel Knoery, Frédéric Zuberer, Dorian Guillemain, Sébatien Marguerite, Nicolas Mayot, Vincent Faure, Raphael Grisel, and Olivier Radakovitch
11:45–12:00
EGU2017-10138
Sediment carbon and oxygen cycling and its temporal variations at the continent-ocean interface
Christophe Rabouille, Bruno Lansard, Jens Rassmann, Lara Pozzato, Martial Taillefert, Erin Eytel, Abdel Abchiche, Julia Moriarty, and Courtney Harris
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2017-17596
Benthic contributions to Adriatic and Mediterranean biogeochemical cycles
Arthur Capet, Paolo Lazzari, Federico Spagnoli, Giorgio Bolzon, and Cosimo Solidoro
13:45–14:00
EGU2017-13604
Organic carbon sequestration in coastal sediments across the Baltic Sea over the last 150 years Highlight
David Ryves, Jonathan Lewis, Peter Rasmussen, Kaarina Weckström, Elinor Andrén, Annemarie Clarke, Thorbjørn Andersen, Handong Yang, Susanah Hietanen, Tom Jilbert, Juris Aigars, and N. John Anderson
14:00–15:00
EGU2017-2283
To the bottom of carbon processing at the seafloor: towards integration of geological, geochemical and ecological concepts (Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Jack J. Middelburg
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2017-5445
Shelf Exchange Processes of CO2, Ra, and Ba in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Helmuth Thomas, Frank Dehairs, and Jacoba Mol
15:45–16:00
EGU2017-6354
Sustaining nutrient supply and carbon export in a seasonally-stratifying shelf sea through inconsistent production and remineralisation stoichiometry
Matthew Humphreys, Mark Moore, Eric Achterberg, Mohammed Chowdhury, Alex Griffiths, Susan Hartman, Joanne Hopkins, Tom Hull, Caroline Kivimäe, Dave Sivyer, Angelina Smilenova, Juliane Wihsgott, and Malcolm Woodward
16:00–16:15
EGU2017-6490
Significance of the Autumn Bloom within the Seasonal Cycle of Primary Production in a Temperate Continental Shelf Sea
Juliane U. Wihsgott, Jonathan Sharples, Joanne Hopkins, Malcolm Woodward, Naomi Greenwood, Dave Sivyer, and Tom Hull
16:15–16:30
EGU2017-8460
Revisiting the estimation of the North Sea air-sea flux of CO2 in 2001/02
Maybritt Meyer, Johannes Paetsch, Beate Geyer, and Helmuth Thomas
16:30–16:45
EGU2017-10378
Interannual variability of biological production and carbon export in the California Current System from 1979 to 2016
Martin Frischknecht, Matthias Münnich, and Nicolas Gruber
16:45–17:00
EGU2017-13274
Total and mesoscale long-range offshore transport of organic carbon from the Canary Upwelling System to the open North Atlantic
Elisa Lovecchio, Nicolas Gruber, Matthias Münnich, David Byrne, and Zouhair Lachkar