Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Posters CR4.10/GM10.3

CR4.10/GM10.3

Subglacial landform genesis and (palaeo) glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Tracy Brennand , Anna L.C. Hughes , John Maclachlan 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

Attendance Time: Friday, 28 April 2017, 10:30–12:00
Hall X5
Chairperson: 13322
X5.485
EGU2017-3485 | presentation
Analog modeling of pressurized subglacial water flow: Implications for tunnel valley formation and ice flow dynamics
Thomas Lelandais, Edouard Ravier, Régis Mourgues, Stéphane Pochat, Pierre Strzerzynski, and Olivier Bourgeois

Chairperson: 13322
X5.486
EGU2017-3579
Hydrologically active palaeofluvial and subglacial channel networks beneath Humboldt Glacier, Greenland
Jeremy Ely, Stephen Livingstone, Winnie Chu, and Jonathan Kingslake

Chairperson: 13322
X5.487
EGU2017-857
Geology of the Okanogan Lobe Does Not Support Subglacial Catastrophic Flooding from Beneath the Cordilleran Ice Sheet
Ralph Dawes

Chairperson: 13322
X5.488
EGU2017-14420
Enigmatic mounds in ‘Subglacial Meltwater Corridors’ on the Canadian Shield: a record of channelised, subglacial meltwater drainage during Laurentide deglaciation
Anna Haiblen, Brent Ward, Philippe Normandeau, and Janet Campbell

Chairperson: 13322
X5.489
EGU2017-18148
Numerical modelling of esker formation in semi-circular subglacial channels
Flavien Beaud, Gwenn E. Flowers, and Jeremy G. Venditti

Chairperson: 13322
X5.490
EGU2017-12151
The instability theory of drumlin formation
Andrew Fowler, James Fannon, and Iain Moyles

Chairperson: 13322
X5.491
EGU2017-1724
Exploring Explanations of Subglacial Bedform Sizes Using Statistical Models
John Hillier, Ioannis Kougioumtzoglou, Chris R Stokes, Michael J Smith, Chris D Clark, and Matteo S Spagnolo

Chairperson: 13322
X5.492
EGU2017-1885
Comparison of contemporary subglacial bedforms beneath Rutford Ice Stream and Pine Island Glacier, Antarctica (solicited)
Edward King, Hamish Pritchard, Alex Brisbourne, Andrew Smith, Emma Lewington, and Chris Clark

Chairperson: 13322
X5.493
EGU2017-4040
Geomorphological characteristics of elongate subglacial bedforms in the terminal zone of a palaeo-ice stream, NW Poland
Piotr Hermanowski and Jan A. Piotrowski

Chairperson: 13322
X5.494
EGU2017-17562
Formation of geometrical ridge networks at a non-surging temperate glacier, Østre Svartisen, Norway
Clare Boston, Harold Lovell, Paul Weber, and Benjamin Chandler

Chairperson: 13322
X5.495
EGU2017-17633
Ribbed bedforms on palaeo-ice stream beds resemble regular patterns of basal shear stress (‘traction ribs’) inferred from modern ice streams
Chris R. Stokes, Martin Margold, and Timothy Creyts

Chairperson: 13322
X5.496
EGU2017-7648
The Negribreen glacier submarine surge system, eastern Svalbard
Dag Ottesen, Julian Dowdeswell, Lilja Bjarnadottir, and Valerie Bellec

Chairperson: 13322
X5.497
EGU2017-12990
P-Cable 3D high-resolution seismic data as a powerful tool to characterize subglacial landforms and their genesis: A case study from the SW Barents Sea
Benjamin Bellwald, Sverre Planke, Mohammed Matar, and Emilia Daria Piasecka

Chairperson: 13322
X5.498
EGU2017-10216
A Three-Dimensional Approach to Investigating Hummocky Terrain using Airborne Lidar and Ground-Penetrating Radar
Cathy Delaney, Stephen McCarron, Kathryn Adamson, and Stephen Davis

Chairperson: 13322
X5.499
EGU2017-14016
Predicting future glacial lakes in Austria using different modelling approaches Highlight
Jan-Christoph Otto, Kay Helfricht, Günther Prasicek, Johannes Buckel, and Markus Keuschnig