Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Posters HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.4

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.4

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

Attendance Time: Wednesday, 26 April 2017, 17:30–19:00
Hall A
Chairperson: David Todd
A.321
EGU2017-115
Trapping effect of estuarine turbidity maximum on particulate organic carbon and its response to a typhoon event in a macro-tidal estuary
Aijun Wang, Xiang Ye, Peng Cheng, and Liang Wang

Chairperson: David Todd
A.322
EGU2017-1474
Process-based modelling of tidally-influenced estuarine morphodynamics and bar architecture
Wietse van de Lageweg and Howard Feldman

Chairperson: David Todd
A.323
EGU2017-1906
The influence of neap and spring tide on stratification and salt intrusion in alluvial estuaries
Zhilin Zhang and Hubert Savenije

Chairperson: David Todd
A.324
EGU2017-2173
Estimating estuarine salt intrusion using an analytical and a full hydrodynamic simulation – a comparison for the Ma Estuary
Duc Anh Nguyen, Minh Cat Vu, Patrick Willems, and Jaak Monbaliu

Chairperson: David Todd
A.325
EGU2017-3960
Process-based, forecast modeling of decadal morphological evolution of the Yangtze Estuary
Hualong Luan, Pingxing Ding, Zhengbing Wang, and Jianzhong Ge

Chairperson: David Todd
A.326
EGU2017-5168
Deep ventilation process in Patagonian fjord, Chile
Iván Pérez-Santos, Nelson Silvan, Manuel Castillo, Nicolas Mayorga, Wolfgang Schneider, Paulina Montero, Giovanni Daneri, Arnoldo Valle-Levinson, Oscar Pizarro, Nadín Ramirez, Gabriela Igor, and Eduardo Navarro

Chairperson: David Todd
A.327
EGU2017-5304
River salinity within a mega delta; tide and river interactions
Lucy Bricheno and Judith Wolf

Chairperson: David Todd
A.328
EGU2017-6162
Bottom shear stress and salinity distribution in a windy Mediterranean lagoon
Elena Alekseenko, Bernard Roux, and Konstantin Kuznetsov

Chairperson: David Todd
A.329
EGU2017-6334
Modelling the long-term vertical dynamics of salt marshes
Claudia Zoccarato and Pietro Teatini

Chairperson: David Todd
A.330
EGU2017-7175
Evaluation of mixing and stratification in Geum River Estuary, Korea
Nam-Hoon Kim and Jin Hwan Hwang

Chairperson: David Todd
A.331
EGU2017-9651
The effects of tidal range on saltmarsh morphology
Guillaume Goodwin and Simon Mudd

Chairperson: David Todd
A.332
EGU2017-15289
Resuspension events in a micro-tidal shallow bay using coupled wave-current model
Manel Grifoll, Pablo Cerralbo, Laura Solà, and Manuel Espino

Chairperson: David Todd
A.333
EGU2017-16860
Characteristics of wind waves in shallow tidal basins and how they affect bed shear stress, bottom erosion, and the morphodynamic evolution of coupled marsh and mudflat landforms
Laura Tommasini, Luca Carniello, Guillaume Goodwin, Simon M. Mudd, Bruno Matticchio, and Andrea D'Alpaos

Chairperson: David Todd
A.334
EGU2017-18543
Observation and Numerical Modeling of Channel-Trapped Lateral Velocity Front in an Estuary
Jiayi Pan and Wenfeng Lai

Chairperson: David Todd
A.335
EGU2017-18730
Physical characterization of the Guadiana Estuary using the hydrodynamic model MOHID
María Concepción Calero, Jesús García-Lafuente, Erwan Garel, Javier Delgado-Cabello, Juan Moreno-Navas, and Flávio Martins

Chairperson: David Todd
A.336
EGU2017-19174
The Spatial Variability of Organic Matter and Decomposition Processes at the Marsh Scale
Fateme Yousefi Lalimi, Sonia Silvestri, Andrea D'Alpaos, Marcella Roner, and Marco Marani