Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: BG1

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1 – General Biogeosciences

BG1.1

Model-data fusion approaches in biogeosciences
Convener: Fabio Gennaretti  | Co-Conveners: Joel Guiot , Frank Berninger , Etienne Boucher , Guillermo Gea-Izquierdo , Emily Lines , Beccy Wilebore 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG1.2

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Gerd Gleixner , Kirstin Dähnke 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

BG1.3 Media

20 years of eddy flux research in EuroFlux and AmeriFlux: History, Highlights, and Future Directions
Convener: Dario Papale  | Co-Conveners: Bert Gielen , Margaret Torn , Dennis Baldocchi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.5/CL2.33/HS6.6 Media

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Tim van Emmerik , Gabriele Hegerl , Sonia Seneviratne , Jana Sillmann , Dorothea Frank , Julia K. Green 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00

BG1.7/AS4.53

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Matthias Cuntz , Alexander Knohl 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

BG1.8

Remote Sensing and data assimilation in the Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Balzarolo , Jochem Verrelst , Jose Moreno 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.9/SSS13.11

Interdisciplinary session on the global Phosphorus cycle (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Tom Jilbert  | Co-Conveners: Phil Haygarth , Daniel Blackburn , Ben Surridge , Federica Tamburini , Christian März , Tobias Goldhammer , Friederike Lang , Jaane Krüger 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

BG1.10

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems: advances in pathways-tracing, quantification and process-based modelling
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Kristina Kleineidam , Jan Reent Köster , Reinhard Well , Christoph Müller , Julie Talbot 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.11

Terrestrial and aquatic ecosystem disturbance – effects on GHG budgets
Convener: Lutz Merbold  | Co-Conveners: Bert Gielen , Ana Meijide , Tonya Del Sontro , PENELOPE SERRANO ORTIZ , Lukas Hoertnagl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00