Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM3

GM – Geomorphology

GM3 – Geomorphometry, Digital Landscapes, and Modelling in Geomorphology

GM3.1/GI3.17/NH4.11

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Susan Conway 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GM3.2/GI2.12/GMPV6.4/HS11.13/NH8.9/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mark Smith , Damià Vericat , Mike James , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM3.3/SSS3.13/TS4.6

Modelling Earth surface processes and geomorphic flows: methods and validation (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Deal  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Stanley , Frédéric Herman , Daniel Hobley , David Lundbek Egholm , Rui Miguel Ferreira , Jorge Macias , Sandra Soares Frazao 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSS12.11/GM3.7

Learning from spatial data: unveiling the geo-environment through quantitative approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Marco Cavalli , Igor Bogunovic , Jean Golay , Paulo Pereira , Aldina Piedade , Stefano Crema 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.9/BG9.22/CR2.5/ESSI1.11/GM3.8

Close-Range Sensing of Environment and 3D Point Clouds in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS12.6/GI2.13/GM3.9

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in Soil, Agriculture and Geosciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Karen Anderson 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS8.4/GD8.6/GM3.10

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric THIEULOT  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00