Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GMPV4

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV4 – Magmatic and volcanic processes

GMPV4.1/SM8.3/TS3.9 Media

Storage, activation and transport processes in magmatic systems - Sponsored by AGU-VGP (with AGP VGP Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard  | Co-Conveners: Chiara P Montagna , J.D. Clemens , Mike Cassidy , Danilo Di Genova , Marian Holness , Jannick Ingrin 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.2/NH2.5

Magma ascent, degassing and eruptive dynamics: linking experiments, models and observations (sponsored by European Association of Geochemistry, AGU-VGP and VERTIGO) (co-organized)
Convener: Mattia de’ Michieli Vitturi  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Andrea Di Muro , Pierre-Yves Tournigand , Stefano Alois 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.4

Interpreting textures in magmatic systems from storage to surface
Convener: Katherine Dobson  | Co-Conveners: Marian Holness , Margherita Polacci 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.6/AS3.6

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-Conveners: Franco Tassi , Fátima Viveiros 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.7/NH2.7

Volcano Geology and Intrusion-induced Uplift (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Principe  | Co-Conveners: Federico Lucchi , Craig Magee , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.8/TS3.7 Media

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00