Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH2

NH – Natural Hazards

Programme Group Chairs: Janusz Wasowski, Oded Katz, Mário Pereira, Heidi Kreibich, Antonio Parodi, Antonella Peresan, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Paolo Tarolli, Robin Crockett, Henry Odbert

NH2 – Volcanic Hazards

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Henry Odbert

NH2.1/AS3.5/GMPV5.6 Media

Atmospheric emissions from volcanoes and their dispersion (co-organized)
Convener: Elisa Carboni  | Co-Conveners: Lieven Clarisse , Stefano Corradini , Guangliang Fu 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH2.2/GMPV5.5

Volcano Records and Quantification of Volcanic Hazards (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Jacopo Selva  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bebbington , Henry Odbert , Susanna Jenkins , Sebastien Biass , Jan Lindsay , Ting Wang , Simona Scollo , Shinji Takarada , Antonio Costa , Laura Sandri 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.2/NH2.4/NP10.10

Hazard monitoring during effusive eruption: data, modelling and uncertainties (co-organized)
Convener: Gaetana Ganci  | Co-Conveners: Annalisa Cappello , Alexis Herault , Mike James , Klemen Zakšek , Diego Coppola 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.2/NH2.5

Magma ascent, degassing and eruptive dynamics: linking experiments, models and observations (sponsored by European Association of Geochemistry, AGU-VGP and VERTIGO) (co-organized)
Convener: Mattia de’ Michieli Vitturi  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Andrea Di Muro , Pierre-Yves Tournigand , Stefano Alois 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.7/NH2.7

Volcano Geology and Intrusion-induced Uplift (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Principe  | Co-Conveners: Federico Lucchi , Craig Magee , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP4.7/CL1.08/NH2.9/SM1.4 Media

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, paleontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Verena E. Foerster  | Co-Conveners: Melissa S. Chapot , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Frank Lehmkuhl , Helmut Weissert , Keith Wilkinson , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00