Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH3

NH – Natural Hazards

NH3 – Landslide Hazards

NH3.1/HS2.3.8

Landslide hydrology: from hydrology to pore water pressure and slope deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Greco , Paolo Frattini , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.2/SM8.6/SSS9.30

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.3/GI3.11/SSS2.27

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Marc-Henri Derron , Denis Jongmans , Gilles Grandjean 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.5

Large slope instabilities: characterisation, dating, triggering, monitoring and modelling
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Federico Agliardi , Irene Manzella 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.6

Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.7/GM8.5/SSS2.24

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.8

Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures | Virtual PICO
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Massimo Arattano , Velio Coviello 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH3.9

Uncertainty and quality evaluation in landslide hazard and risk assessment
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Mihai Micu 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.11/GM8.4/SSS2.25

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Anja Dufresne , Stuart Dunning , Samuel McColl , Daniel Draebing 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.12

Landslide and Landslide Susceptibility Interactions with Transport Lines | Virtual PICO
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Tarolli , Bruce D. Malamud 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS9.5/NH3.13

Landslide early warning systems: monitoring systems, rainfall thresholds, warning models, performance evaluation and risk perception. (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Piciullo  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Luigi Gariano , Søren Boje , Samuele Segoni 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:30
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.2/HS11.14/NH3.16/SSS9.35

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann , Luca C Malatesta , Antonius Golly , Jens Turowski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.4/GD7.6/NH3.17/SM6.3

Rock physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from micro to macroscale: the role of anisotropy and hydro-mechanical coupling (co-organized)
Convener: John Browning  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Harland , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Patrick Baud , Philip Meredith , Anthony Lamur , Federico Agliardi , Christian Zangerl , Giovanni Crosta , Sergio Vinciguerra , Kerry Leith 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00