Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SM2

SM – Seismology

Programme Group Chairs: Heiner Igel, P. Martin Mai, Damiano Pesaresi, Philippe Jousset, Aldo Zollo, Susana Custódio, Fabrice Cotton

SM2 – Earthquake sources

Programme Group Scientific Officer: P. Martin Mai

SM2.1/EMRP4.12

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, numerical modeling and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Martin Vallée , Alice-Agnes Gabriel , Hideo Aochi 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM2.2/EMRP4.13/GD5.8/NH4.13/TS5.7

Understanding large subduction earthquakes by integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Shane Murphy  | Co-Conveners: Elena Spagnuolo , Antonio Scala , Fabrizio Romano , Giulio di Toro , Jean-Pierre Vilotte , Shuichi Kodaira , Ryota Hino , Christine Regalla , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory (incl. Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Cristiano Collettini , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Philip Benson 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.2/GI3.18/SM2.5

Multi-scale measurements of the Earth’s properties and imaging techniques: from laboratory to large-scale Earth phenomena (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie Zihms , Laura Spina , Elma Charalampidou , Philip Benson , David Healy , Nicola Tisato 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.1/OS4.13/SM2.6

Tsunami (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Hébert  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Armigliato , Ira Didenkulova , Gerasimos Papadopoulos , Stefano Lorito , Finn Løvholt , Elizabeth Madden , Stefan Vater 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00