Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SM5

SM – Seismology

SM5 – Seismic instrumentation & infrastructure

SM5.1/ESSI2.10/GI1.6

Integrated research infrastructures and services in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Carmela Freda , Florian Haslinger , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM5.2

New developments in seismic and geodetic instrumentation
Convener: Joachim Wassermann  | Co-Conveners: Heiner Igel , André Gebauer , Christian Schubert 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM5.3

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: Helle Pedersen , Christos Evangelidis 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM5.5/PS1.5 Media

Extraterrestrial seismology – Advances in instrumentation and methodology (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Kathrin Spieker  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Hempel , Savas Ceylan , Martin Knapmeyer , Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GI1.4/GMPV5.4/NH6.12/SM5.6

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , D'Auria Luca , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Antonello Bonfante 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.1/CR2.7/GI2.8/HS11.29/SM5.7/SSS12.20

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Luca Pulvirenti , Matthew Blackett , Bailly Jean-Stéphane 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.3/AS4.43/GI2.10/HS11.31/SM5.8/SSS12.21

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00