Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSP4

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

Programme Group Chairs: Helmut Weissert, Guilhem Amin Douillet, Stephane Bodin, Daniel Parsons, Richard Twitchett, Thijs Vandenbroucke

SSP4 – Palaeontology

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Richard Twitchett, Thijs Vandenbroucke

SSP4.1

Experimental and analytical palaeontology (Sponsored by Paleontological Association)
Convener: Duncan Murdock  | Co-Convener: Mark Purnell 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP4.2

Carbonate systems: paleoceanography, palaeoecology and stratigraphy
Convener: Gregory Price  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Lokier , Nicolas Thibault , Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann , Silvia Danise , Claudia Agnini 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSP4.3

Integration of geological and biological processes using fossils to understand the evolution of terrestrial and marine ecosystems
Convener: Daniele Scarponi  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Michael Kürschner , Martin Zuschin , Luke Mander , Adam Tomasovych , Benjamin Sames , Stefano Dominici 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSP4.7/CL1.08/NH2.9/SM1.4 Media

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, paleontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Verena E. Foerster  | Co-Conveners: Melissa S. Chapot , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Frank Lehmkuhl , Helmut Weissert , Keith Wilkinson , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

CL1.12/BG9.16/SSP4.9

Tree ring proxies of climatic and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Kerstin Treydte  | Co-Conveners: Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Jan Esper , Matthias Saurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP4.10

Benthic foraminifera as proxies to understand modern and ancient environments
Convener: Flavia Fiorini  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Grunert , Antonino Briguglio , Michael Kaminski , Fabrizio Frontalini 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00