Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSS10

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS10 – Soils, Forestry and Agriculture

SSS10.1

The impact of grazing on land degradation: Identifying problems, causes and solutions from a global perspective
Convener: Manuel Pulido  | Co-Conveners: Michael Vrahnakis , Valdemir Antoneli , Warwick Badgery , Isabel Miralles Mellado , Ali El-Keblawy 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.2

Organic Farming and Soil management
Convener: Marta María Moreno Valencia  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Moreno Valencia , Paul Mäder , Jaime Villena 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.5

Novel soil management approaches to address the impact of agriculture on the soil system: practice and education | PICO
Convener: Eric C. Brevik  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Landblom , Lily Pereg (deceased) (deceased) (deceased), Songul Senturklu , Beatriz Lozano-García , Luis Parras-Alcántara , Maricke van Leeuwen , Cathelijne Stoof , Nicholas Holden 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00

SSS10.6/HS5.12

Irrigated agriculture: Natural Resources Management for the sustainability of the terrestrial ecosystem maintaining productivity (co-organized)
Convener: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Provenzano , José Roldán Cañas , Guy Levy , Alejandro Pérez-Pastor 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS10.7

Environmental processes and land managements that influence vineyard ecosystem and wine quality | PICO
Convener: Edoardo Costantini  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle Vaudour , Silvia Winter , Maria Concepción Ramos , Simone Priori 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SSS10.8/BG9.6/HS9.11

Soil Erosion, hydrological processes and biological degradation in worldwide vineyards (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jesús Rodrigo-Comino  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Prosdocimi , Andrés García-Díaz , Paolo Tarolli , Johannes B. Ries 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS10.12/ERE2.5

Conservation of land resources and land tenure systems (co-organized)
Convener: Min Liu  | Co-Conveners: Nico Heerink , Fabio Bartolini , Peter Kuikman , J.-F. Soussana 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.5/AS4.37/CL4.19/HS11.27/SM10.9/SSS10.16 Media

Hazard Risk Management of Agroecosystems and Induced Human Migration (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gobin , Margarita Ruiz-Ramos , NIcolas R. Dalezios , Avijit Sahay , NIKHIL ROY , SURAJ PRASAD 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.3/CL2.31/SSS10.17 Media

Forest Management under Climate Change (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio D Aprile 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG2.19/SSS10.19

Forests and the methane and nitrous oxide cycles (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Mari Pihlatie  | Co-Conveners: Vincent Gauci , Sunitha Pangala , Katerina Machacova 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00