Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSS6

SSS – Soil System Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Horst H. Gerke, Nunzio Romano, Jaume Bech, Ana Maria Tarquis, Axel Don, Paolo Tarolli, Claudio Zaccone, Daniela Sauer, Elena Korobova, Agata Novara, Heike Knicker, Saskia Keesstra, Giuseppe Provenzano, César Plaza, Lily Pereg (deceased), Anna Smetanova, David C. Finger, Bradley Miller

SSS6 – Soil Organic Matter

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Heike Knicker

SSS6.2/BG9.11

Soil organic matter turnover: from molecules to ecosystems and back again (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Karen Vancampenhout , Cornelia Rumpel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS6.5/BG9.55

Natural and pyrogenic organic carbon and nitrogen in soils: Function, fate, analytical challenges and how this relates to the concept of humic substances (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Heike Knicker  | Co-Conveners: José María De la Rosa , María López-Martín , Marta Velasco Molina , Claudio Zaccone 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SSS6.7/BG9.29/GM8.9

Lateral transport of soil organic carbon: the role of erosion/deposition, land use changes, forest fires and other disturbances (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Julian Campo  | Co-Conveners: Erik Cammeraat , Asmeret Asefaw Berhe , Jan Jacob Keizer , María Fernández Raga 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS6.8/BG9.56

The impact of soil organic carbon loss on environmental services (co-organized)
Convener: Laura Quijano  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Leticia Gaspar , Manuel Seeger , Ana Navas , Chantal Hendriks 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.7/SSS6.13

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00