Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS3

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS3 – Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism

TS3.1/EMRP4.22

Strain localisation and rheology of the lithosphere in nature, experiments and theory. Including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Cees Passchier (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: Sandra Piazolo , Marco Herwegh 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS3.2/GMPV3.5

Interactions of deformation, metamorphism and fluid flow (co-organized)
Convener: John Wheeler  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Angiboust , Olivier Lacombe 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS3.3/EMRP4.23

Microstructure and texture analysis: New methods and interpretations (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Rüdiger Kilian  | Co-Conveners: Renée Heilbronner , Maria-Gema Llorens , Guillaume Desbois 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS3.4

Understanding salt-related deformation: Seismic, field and physical/numerical modelling case studies
Convener: Oriol Ferrer  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Oskar Vidal-Royo 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV3.2/TS3.6

Inclusions in minerals: a record of geological processes (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Alvaro  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Ferrero , Lucie Tajcmanova 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.8/TS3.7 Media

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV1.3/EMRP4.32/ERE6.5/SSP1.8/TS3.8

Multi-scale analysis of geological materials: Minerals, Fluids, Cracks, Pores & Permeability (Sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Lin Ma , Anne-Laure Fauchille , Kevin Taylor , Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Caroline Martel , Peter Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV4.1/SM8.3/TS3.9 Media

Storage, activation and transport processes in magmatic systems - Sponsored by AGU-VGP (with AGP VGP Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard  | Co-Conveners: Chiara P Montagna , J.D. Clemens , Mike Cassidy , Danilo Di Genova , Marian Holness , Jannick Ingrin 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00