Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: TS8

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS8 – Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS8.2/ERE1.7/SM4.8

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: David Iacopini  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Lecomte , Jonathan Imber , Guillaume Duclaux , Rebecca Bell , Florian Wellmann 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00

TS8.3/GD8.5

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Ylona van Dinther , Valentina Magni 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00

TS8.4/GD8.6/GM3.10

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric THIEULOT  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD8.4/EMRP4.10/TS8.7

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD7.1/EMRP4.8/TS8.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (EGU-AOGS session) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00