Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals BG2.2

BG2.2

Carbon allocation in plants and ecosystems: mechanisms, responses and biogeochemical implications
Convener: Michael Bahn 
Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Mariah Carbone , Daniel Epron , Henrik Hartmann , Alicia Ledo , Keryn Paul , Lutz Weihermueller 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 12 Apr 2018
Room 2.20
Chairperson: Michael Bahn
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-1424
Nutrient effects on plant carbon allocation – the role of mycorrhizal fungi
Sara Vicca, Arne Ven, and Melanie Verlinden
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-15702
Higher belowground C allocation under eCO2 did not improve N nutrition in beech trees but decreased soil C
Lucia Muriel Eder, Enrico Weber, Johannes Rousk, Marion Schrumpf, and Sönke Zaehle
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-15789
Elevated [CO2] affects whole-plant gas exchange and primary metabolism during heatwave combined with drought in Aleppo pine seedlings
Benjamin Birami, Marielle Gattmann, Yakir Preisler, Andreas Gast, Thomas Nägele, Rüdiger Grote, Almut Arneth, and Nadine Ruehr
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-1529
The sweet side of global change - elevated CO2 increases non-structural carbohydrates in trees but not drought and N fertilization
Weibin Li, Henrik Hartmann, Henry Adams, Hongxia Zhang, Chuanyan Zhao, Changjie Jin, Dexin Guan, Anzhi Wang, Fenghui Yuan, and Jiabing Wu
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-1835
Severe depletion of whole-tree non-structural carbohydrates in broadleaf evergreen resprouters
Merryn Smith, Stefan Arndt, Rebecca Miller, Sabine Kasel, and Lauren Bennett
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-14266
Trade-off in allocation between growth, storage and defense: what matters most?
Jianbei Huang, Almuth Hammerbacher, Michael Reichelt, Lenka Forkelova, Michael Bahn, Susan Trumbore, and Henrik Hartmann
Coffee break
Chairperson: Henrik Hartmann, Alicia Ledo
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-3856
Biomass Partitioning, Root Respiration and Canopy-Root Coupling in Juvenile Tropical Trees
Israel Oren, Neringa Mannerheim, Andreas Fangmeier, Nina Buchmann, and José Grünzweig
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-1498
Quantifying below-ground forest carbon, including carbon fluxes via litterfall and roots across European forests
Mathias Neumann, Hubert Hasenauer, Adam Moreno, Lars Vesterdal, Anne Thimonier, Sue Benham, Liisa Ukonmaanaho, Lars Lundin, Leena Finer, Yasuhiro Hirano, Douglas Godbold, Ainars Lupikis, Radek Novotny, and Arne Verstraeten
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-4510
Alterations of C allocation patterns associated with climate-change induced vegetation die-off: effect over soil pools, soil biodiversity and functions and controls of soil respiration
Jorge Curiel Yuste, Daniel García-Angulo, Cosmin Braga, Alicia Forner, Dulce-Yaahid Flores-Rentería, Omar Flores, Ana-Maria Heres, Any-Mary Petritan, Sara Sánchez-Moreno, Fernando Valladares, and Ion-Catalin Petritan
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-15667
Fraxinus ornus trees differ in biomass partitioning and not wood anatomy along an aridity gradient
Giai Petit and Natasa Kiorapostolou
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-2970 | presentation | presentation
Belowground carbon demand causes early culmination of radial stem growth in Norway spruce exposed to drought stress in spring
Walter Oberhuber, Andreas Gruber, Gina Rainer-Lethaus, Andrea Winkler, and Gerhard Wieser
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-7407
A Mechanistic Understanding of NPP Partitioning between Leaves and Roots across an Amazon Rainfall Gradient: The Role of Traits and Carbon Economics
Sophie Flack-Prain, Mathew Williams, Patrick Meir, and Yadvinder Malhi