Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals BG3.1/OS3.6

BG3.1/OS3.6

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Alberto V. Borges , Craig Smeaton , William Austin , Arthur Capet , Gennadi Lessin , Ulrike Braeckman 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room C
Chairperson: Helmuth Thomas
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-1700
Anthropogenic nitrogen as a driver of interannual variability of primary production in the marginal seas of the northwestern Pacific Ocean
Kitack Lee, Young Ho Ko, and Kyung-Ae Park
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-8665
Evaluating Rare Earth Element distributions in the Northwestern Mediterranean Sea
Ester Garcia-Solsona, Pere Masqué, Catherine Jeandel, and Jordi Garcia-Orellana
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-14122
Carbon exchanges between a shelf sea (North Sea) and its intertidal coastal region (Wadden Sea)
Yoana Voynova, Martina Gehrung, and Wilhelm Petersen
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-4793
Decadal variability of winter nutrient concentrations in the northern North Sea
Johannes Pätsch, Manfred Bersch, Viktor Gouretski, and Iris Hinichs
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-2946
What controls the nitrogen fixation in the Baltic Sea? - Solar radiation versus phosphorus -
Bernd Schneider
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-19819
Managing the Ocean's role in CO2 mitigation? Highlight
Martin T. Johnson, Helmuth Thomas, Natasha McDonald, Nathalie Hilmi, Erik van Doorn, Christa Marandino, and Solas Science and Society TEAM
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-19488
Microscale drivers of oxygen dynamics during emersion: Microphytobenthic production, sediment compaction and shifts on diffusivity.
Miguel Lara, Julio Bohorquez, Juan Luis Jiménez-Arias, Jose María Crespo, Sara Haro, Sokratis Papaspyrou, Emilio García-Robledo, Filip Meysman, and Alfonso Corzo
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-7414
Importance of spatio-temporal dynamics for biogeochemical function of marine sediments. Highlight
Ronnie N. Glud
14:00–15:00
EGU2018-19389
The effects of environmental pressures on seafloor communities and their ecological functions: Coping with acidification, hypoxia, mining Highlight
Antje Boetius
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-12776
Carbon cycling in shallow Antarctic benthic communities subject to glacier retreat
Ulrike Braeckman, Francesca Pasotti, Ralf Hoffmann, Susana Vázquez, Anders Torstensson, Frank Wenzhöfer, and Ann Vanreusel
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-12984
Biogeochemical functioning of shallow seafloor communities in South Bay (Doumer Island, western Antarctic Peninsula)
Lorenzo Rovelli, Karl M. Attard, César A. Cárdenas, and Ronnie N. Glud
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-552
Mössbauer spectroscopy provides an improved mineralogical perspective of biogeochemical iron cycling in marine sediments
Laura Hepburn, Christian Schröder, Ian Butler, and Adrian Boyce
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-1778
Long-Distance Electron Transport by cable bacteria induces strong transient changes in sediment geochemistry
Sebastiaan van de Velde and Filip Meysman
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-7790
Mutual dependency between benthic fauna and early diagenesis in a shelf sea
Wenyan Zhang, Alexa Wrede, Ute Daewel, Corinna Schrum, and Kai Wirtz
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-4152
Long-term organic carbon sequestration in tidal marsh sediments is dominated by old-aged allochthonous inputs in a macro-tidal estuary
Marijn Van de Broek, Caroline Vandendriessche, Dries Poppelmonde, Merckx Roel, Stijn Temmerman, and Gerard Govers