Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina 
Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales , Julien Seguinot , Jesse Johnson 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room 1.85
Chairperson: Irina Rogozhina and Arjen Stroeven
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-5423
Harmonising observations and ice sheet models
Derek Fabel
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-16217
Changes in vertical ice extent along the East Antarctic Ice Sheet margin in western Dronning Maud Land – initial field and modelling results of the MAGIC-DML collaboration
Ola Fredin, Arjen P. Stroeven, Derek Fabel, Nathaniel A. Lifton, Jorge Bernales, Irina Rogozhina, Neil F. Glasser, Jennifer C. Newall, Jon M. Harbor, Jane L. Andersen, Robin Blomdin, Marc W. Caffee, Olaf Eisen, Clas Hättestrand, Matthias Prange, Sarah E. Sams, and Elena Serra
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-1132
Modelling the Role of Topography and Basal Friction in the Collapse of the Minch Palaeo Ice Stream, Scotland
Niall Gandy, Lauren Gregoire, Jeremy Ely, Christopher Clark, and Tom Bradwell
16:15–16:30 EGU2018-8713
Maximum extent and readvance dynamics of the Irish Sea Ice Stream since the Last Glacial Maximum (withdrawn)
James Scourse, Richard Chiverrell, David Small, Rachel Smedley, Matt Burke, Margot Saher, Katrien Van Landeghem, Geoff Duller, Derek Fabel, Colm O'Cofaigh, Mark Bateman, Alice Medialdea, David Evans, David Roberts, and Chris Clark
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-7744
Reconstructing spatially variable mass balances from past ice extents
Vjeran Višnjević, Frédéric Herman, and Yury Podladchikov
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-14356
Icebergs in the North Atlantic during the Pliocene?
Yvonne Smith, Alan Haywood, Daniel Hill, Aisling Dolan, and Harry Dowsett