Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland 
Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 
Session details
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Wednesday, 11 Apr 2018
Room 0.96
Chairperson: Sophie Harland
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-11968
3D Microstructures and Fracture Properties of Kimmeridge Shale
Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen and Lowell Miyagi
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-8144
Comparing crack damage evolution in rocks deformed under conventional and true triaxial loading
Philip Meredith, John Browning, Chris Stuart, Thomas Mitchell, Sophie Harland, and David Healy
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-1988
The Biot Coefficient for a Low Permeability Heterogeneous Limestone
Patrick Selvadurai
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-19548
Exploring the effect of fluid chemistry on carbonate failure strength
Audrey Ougier-Simonin and Anne Pluymakers
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-5138
Hydrofracturing dynamics observed in a vertically oriented Hele-Shaw cell
Janis Aleksans, Daniel Koehn, and Renaud Toussaint
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-8657
Rate dependent deformation of sandstone under hydrothermal conditions 
Mark Jefferd, Nicolas Brantut, Thomas Mitchell, and Philip Meredith
Coffee break
Chairperson: Federico Agliardi
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-13211
The influence of slip rate on slip dynamics and roughness evolution on limestone discontinuities
Doron Morad, Amir Sagy, and Yossi Hatzor
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-13796
Mechanical and chemical closure of single fractures
Tobias Kling, Da Huo, Daniel Vogler, Schwarz Jens-Oliver, Wendler Frank, Enzmann Frieder, Amann Florian, Pastewka Lars, Benson Sally M., and Blum Philipp
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-12248
Semi-automated rock mass characterization from scanline and terrestrial LIDAR data in the Ötztal-Stubai crystalline complex (Kühtai, Austria)
Thomas Strauhal, Volker Wichmann, Matthias Koppensteiner, Christine Fey, and Christian Zangerl
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-13580
Macro-scale permeability structure of fault zones in crystalline basement rocks (Poehla-Tellerhaeuser Ore Field, Germany)
Peter Achtziger, Simon Loew, Alex Hiller, and Gregoire Mariethoz
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-19246
Evaluating failure mechanisms of fractured rock pillars by rock mass characterization, DFN and FEM modelling
Riccardo Castellanza, Federico Agliardi, and Marco Bensai
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-7337
Investigating the impact of preexisting weaknesses on macroscopic geomechanical response using discrete element method simulations
Jessica McBeck, Karen Mair, Francois Renard, and Dion Weatherley