Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals ERE3.1

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Philippe Blanc , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Wolfgang Dorner , Evelina Trutnevyte 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Thursday, 12 April 2018
Room M1
Chairperson: Luiz Ramirez Camargo
Solar power meteorology

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-15229
Modelling of solar energy potential in urban areas from a local to a global scale
Nahid Mohajeri, Dan Assouline, Agust Gudmundsson, and Jean Louis Scartezzini
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-1934
Short-term forecast of solar surface radiation using satellite imagery
Isabel Urbich and Richard Müller
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-4996
Assessing regional reanalysis data sets for planning small-scale renewable energy systems
Felix Nitsch, Katharina Gruber, Luis Ramirez Camargo, and Wolfgang Dorner
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-11819
Development of Diagnostic Index for Forecast Busts on Surface Solar Radiation using Multi-Center Grand ensembles
Fumichika Uno, Hideaki Ohtake, Mio Matsueda, Takashi Oozeki, and Yoshinori Yamada
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-12577
Mapping minimum technical requirements for electricity self-sufficiency of single family houses using regional reanalysis data and satellite imagery derived data
Luis Ramirez Camargo, Felix Nitsch, and Wolfgang Dorner
Wind power meteorology

09:45–10:00
EGU2018-12007
Statistical postprocessing of turbulence resolving wind power forecasts
Jakob W. Messner, Pierre Pinson, Pierre-Julien Trombe, Remco Verzijlbergh, Pim van Dorp, and Harm Jonker
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-4789
Do current and near-term future wind turbine deployments have a substantial impact on regional climate? Highlight
Sc Pryor, Rj Barthelmie, and Tj Shepherd
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-8977
A new look at interannual variability of observed winds from operational meteorology and tower observations
Clive Wilson
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-6434
Identifying, characterising and forecasting large ramps in offshore wind farm power output
Daniel Drew, Janet Barlow, Phil Coker, and Tom Frame
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-13088
Linking meteorological conditions to extreme power system impacts
Hannah Bloomfield, David Brayshaw, Len Shaffrey, Phil Coker, and Hazel Thornton
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-6204
Offshore Extreme Wind Atlas Using Wind-Wave Coupled Modeling
Xiaoli Larsén, Jianting Du, Rodolfo Bolaños, Marc Imberger, and Merete Badger
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-15271
Micrometeorological Impacts of Offshore Wind Farms as seen in Observations and Simulations
Simon K. Siedersleben, Julie K. Lundquist, Andreas Platis, Konrad Baerfuss, Bughsin Djath, Beatriz Canadillas, Astrid Lampert, Johannes Schulz-Stellenfleth, Jens Bange, Tom Neumann, and Stefan Emeis