Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals GD3.1/GMPV7.3/PS1.2/SM4.08

GD3.1/GMPV7.3/PS1.2/SM4.08

Dynamics, structure, evolution and cyclicity of the plate-mantle system in the Earth and planetary bodies (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley 
Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Martina Ulvrova , Dietmar Müller , Dan Bower , Thomas Bodin , Antoine Rozel 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room D3
Chairperson: Sebastien Merkel, Dietmar Müller
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-6534
Mantle dynamics and wander of the rotational axis in a reference frame described by hotspots since 200Ma
Marianne Greff-Lefftz, Jean Besse, Sophie Vicente de Gouveia, and Boris Robert
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-1438
Evolution of the plate-mantle system since the late Paleozoic Period
Alexander Young, Nicolas Flament, Kayla Maloney, Simon Williams, Kara Matthews, Sabin Zahirovic, and Dietmar Müller
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-610
Future Earth: Testing different scenarios for the next supercontinental gathering and implications for supertidal cycles.
Hannah Davies, Mattias Green, Joao Duarte, Kara Matthews, Hannah Byrne, and Joe Molloy
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-10933
Constraints on thin layers with high-attenuation and low-velocities in the mantle
Benoit Tauzin, Jean-Philippe Perrillat, Thomas Bodin, Geeth Manthilake, and Saswata Hier-Majumder
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-6995
The pressure and thickness of the post-spinel transition in (Mg,Fe)2SiO4 explaining the sharp 660-km discontinuity
Takayuki Ishii, Rong Huang, Hongzhan Fei, Iuliia Koemets, Zhaodong Liu, Fumiya Maeda, Liang Yuan, Lin Wang, Dmitry Druzhbin, Takafumi Yamamoto, Shrikant Bhat, Robert Farla, Takaaki Kawazoe, Noriyoshi Tsujino, Eleonora Kulik, Yuji Higo, Yoshinori Tange, and Tomoo Katsura
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-18438
Tracing water in the transition zone: from wadsleyite single-crystal elasticity to seismic observables (solicited)
Johannes Buchen, Hauke Marquardt, Kirsten Schulze, Alexander Kurnosov, Tiziana Boffa Ballaran, Sergio Speziale, and Takaaki Kawazoe
Coffee break
Chairperson: Paul Tackley, Stephanie Werner
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-8649
Constraining the thermal history of Mars using satellite orbital evolution (solicited)
henri samuel, Philippe Lognone, and Mark Panning
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-2411
Thermal effects of late accretion to the crust and mantle of Mercury | Highlight
Stephen Mojzsis, Oleg Abramov, Elizabeth Frank, and Ramon Brasser
11:00–12:00
EGU2018-19850
The interaction of different scales of convective overturn in planetary mantles
Edgar M. Parmentier
Lunch break
Chairperson: Martina Ulvrova, Antoine Rozel
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-1365
What tomographic-geodynamic comparisons teach us about lower mantle composition and dynamics (solicited)
Paula Koelemeijer, Bernhard Schuberth, Rhodri Davies, Arwen Deuss, and Jeroen Ritsema
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-716
Understanding the chemical differentiation of the Earth using coupled Lu-Hf and Sm-Nd systematics in open system models
Seema Kumari, Debajyoti Paul, and Andreas Stracke
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-5517
The Stirring and Accumulation of Oceanic Crust in the Mantle: How it Changes with Time?
Allen McNamara and Mingming Li
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-16786
Formation of cratonic lithosphere during the initiation of plate tectonics
Adam Beall, Louis Moresi, and Katie Cooper
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-491
Plutonic-squishy lid: a new global tectonic regime generated by intrusive magmatism on Earth-like planets
Diogo Louro Lourenço, Antoine B. Rozel, Maxim D. Ballmer, Taras Gerya, and Paul J. Tackley
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-14473
Layer formation in the Early Earth's Mantle
Ulrich Hansen and Sabine Dude