Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João C. Duarte , Kalijn Peters 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room D3
Chairperson: Valentina Magni, Taras Gerya, Wim Spakman
Global models and subduction dynamics

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-9290
What controlled the style of subduction and evolution of Plate Tectonics on Earth since the mid-Mesoarchean?
Stephan Sobolev and Michael Brown
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-18241
Evolution of the layout of tectonic plates through global reorganisation (solicited)
Claire Mallard, Tobias Rolf, and Nicolas Coltice
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-15211
The effect of sediment fluxes on the dynamics and style of convergent margins
Adina E. Pusok and Dave R. Stegman
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-7932 | presentation | presentation
Boundary-element modeling of free subduction beneath an overriding plate: role of the subduction interface and partitioning of viscous dissipation
Gianluca Gerardi, Neil M. Ribe, and Paul J. Tackley
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-7794
Episodic Plate Motion and Thermal Structure in Subduction Zones Caused by Slab Folding in the Transition Zone
Magali Billen and Katrina Arredondo
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-8028
Buoyancy, collision, and densification of the subducting Nazca slab inferred from focal mechanisms of small earthquakes
Wasja Bloch, Bernd Schurr, Kummerow Jörn, Salazar Pablo, and Shapiro Serge A.
Coffee break
Subduction initiation and Wilson cycle

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-6515
New look at classical Wilson Cycle concept (solicited)
Marzieh Baes and Stephan Sobolev
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-9433
Are narrow retreating subduction zones oceans invaders?
Jessica Munch, Taras Gerya, and Kosuke Ueda
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-10754
Subduction initiation is accompanied by rapid fore-arc extension and detachment-mode spreading in the upper plate
Antony Morris, Mark Anderson, Ahmed Omer, Marco Maffione, and Douwe van Hinsbergen
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-16182
Subduction without initiation signatures: Is magmatism important ?
Anders McCarthy, Cyril Chelle-Michou, Othmar Müntener, Richard Arculus, and Jon Blundy
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-10723
Forced subduction initiation in Oman revealed by ophiolite-sole couple geochronology (solicited)
Carl Guilmette, Matthijs Smit, Douwe Van Hinsbergen, Derya Gurer, Fernando Corfu, Marco Maffione, and Dany Savard
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-2723
Origin of basement of Izu-Bonin-Mariana arc - implications for subduction initiation -
Osamu Ishizuka, Rosemary Hickey-Vargas, Richard Arculus, Gene Yogodzinski, Ivan Savov, Yuki Kusano, Anders McCarthy, and Philipp Brandl
Lunch break
Subduction-related magmatism

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-9670
Along arc variations in the magma source beneath the Garibaldi Volcanic Belt.
Swetha Venugopal, Severine Moune, Glyn Williams-Jones, Alexander Wilson, Kelly Russell, and Tim Druitt
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-5816
Metamorphic conditions of blueschist erupted from serpentinite mud volcanism in the Mariana forearc
Renee Tamblyn, Martin Hand, Thomas Zack, David Kelsey, Laura Morrissey, Sonja Pabst, and Ivan Savov
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-12958
How subduction initiation proceeds: deformation and fluid migration across nascent, warm plate boundaries (solicited)
Philippe Agard, Cécile Prigent, Mathieu Soret, Stéphane Guillot, and Benoît Dubacq
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-13981
The Fate of Subducting Crust: Controlling Dynamics and the Emplacement of Magmatism
Nicholas Schliffke, Jeroen van Hunen, Valentina Mangi, and Mark Allen
Subduction dynamics

14:30–14:45
EGU2018-7585
Towards an integrated vision of tectonic underplating and associated deformation in subduction zones, insights from high-resolution numerical modeling
Armel Menant, Samuel Angiboust, Taras Gerya, Robin Lacassin, Martine Simoes, and Raphael Grandin
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-4708
A geodynamic model of flat slab subduction
Wouter P. Schellart
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-666
Evidence for slab detachment from the flexural backstripping of a foredeep: insight on the evolution of the Pescara basin (Italy)
Paolo Mancinelli, Cristina Pauselli, Giorgio Minelli, Massimiliano Barchi, and Guy Simpson
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-6880
Plate kinematic consequences of double in-line subduction in Anatolia (solicited)
Derya Gürer, Douwe J.J. van Hinsbergen, and Claudio Faccenna
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-12544
Understanding the Effects of Slab Holes on Mantle Flow and Surface Dynamics
Agnes Kiraly, Anna Makushkina, Tithi Ghosh, Kirstie L. Haynie, Benjamin H. Chilson-Parks, Daniel E. Portner, Kathryn Metcalf, Michael Manga, Margarete A. Jadamec, Keely A. O'Farrell, Louis N. Moresi, and Robert J. Stern
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-13489
Kinematic reconstruction of the northwest Pacific region since the Late Cretaceous, and the fate of the Pacific-Izanagi ridge
Bram Vaes, Douwe Van Hinsbergen, and Lydian Boschman
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-7704
Abrupt and continental-wide upper-plate tilting induced by slab–transition-zone collision
Fabio Crameri and Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-7103
Dragging and segmentation of the Burma and Sunda slabs caused by increasing curvature of the Sunda Trench
Eldert Advokaat, Douwe van Hinsbergen, and Wim Spakman