Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS2.3.3

HS2.3.3

Isotope and tracer methods: flow paths characterization, catchment response and transformation processes
Convener: Christine Stumpp 
Co-Convener: Markus Weiler 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room L2
Chairperson: Christine Stumpp
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-6058
Fluorescent tracers to evaluate pesticide dissipation and transformation in agricultural soils
Jens Lange, Oliver Olsson, Brian Sweeny, Barbara Herbstritt, Marco Reich, Pablo Alvarez-Zaldivar, Sylvain Payraudeau, and Gwenaël Imfeld
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-13282
Using the Optical Imaging Profiler (OIP) for the detection of fluorescent tracers in groundwater
Markus Reischer, Knud Dideriksen, Anders G. Christensen, and Fabian De Weirdt
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-908
Using concentration-discharge relationships to identify solute and sediment sources and transport pathways at event and longer time scales
Lucy Rose, Diana Karwan, and Sarah Godsey
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-9196
The role of lithology on the spatial and temporal variability of river water geochemistry in a pre-Alpine catchment
Chiara Marchina, Ylenia Gelmini, Anam Amin, Daniele Penna, Gianluca Bianchini, Giulia Zuecco, and Marco Borga
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-5553
Quantifying microbial metabolic activity by the Resazurin/Resorufin smart tracer system from plot to catchment scales
Stefan Krause, Sophie Comer, Nicolai Brekenfeld, Phil Blaen, Sami Ullah, Nick Kettridge, David Hannah, Paul Romeijn, Berta Bonnet, Daren Gooddy, Jennifer Drummond, Eugenia Marti, Marie Kurz, Clara Mendoza-Llera, Viktor Baranov, Joerg Lewandowski, Adam Ward, and Jay Zarnetske
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-11794
Strontium and uranium isotopes reveal surface water-groundwater interaction as a function of lithology along a mountain stream (Hyalite Canyon, Montana)
Stephanie Ewing, Florence Miller, Robert Payn, James Paces, and Steve Custer
Coffee break
Chairperson: Markus Weiler
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-2617
Limitations of the isotopic composition of nitrates as a tracer of their origin
Wolfram Kloppmann, Neus Otero, Berhard Mayer, Mathieu Sebilo, Daren C. Gooddy, Dan Lapworth, Ben Surridge, Emmanuelle Petelet, Christine Flehoc, and Nicole Baran
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-4304
Evaporated samples do not an evaporation line make
Paolo Benettin, Till H. M. Volkmann, Jana von Freyberg, Jay Frentress, Daniele Penna, Todd E. Dawson, and James W. Kirchner
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-1030
Spatio-temporal variability of the isotopic input signal in a partly forested catchment: Implications for hydrograph separation
Carles Cayuela, Jérôme Latron, Josie Geris, and Pilar Llorens
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-14351
Rainstorm characteristic and antecedent condition are clues to time-variant transit time modelling of event-water
Jun-Yi Lee, Jr-Chuan Huang, and Yu-Ting Shih
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-7261
Isotopes reveal old water discharge in the Californian Sierra Nevada.
Ype van der Velde, Ate Visser, and Melissa Thaw
16:45–17:00 EGU2018-1176
High-resolution modeling of flow partitioning: Comparison of water stable isotopes and electrical conductivity for model calibration (withdrawn)
Giovanny Mosquera, Catalina Segura, and Patricio Crespo