Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS3.1

HS3.1

Hydroinformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation, data science
Convener: Dimitri Solomatine 
Co-Conveners: Amin Elshorbagy , Nilay Dogulu , Ghada El Serafy , Dawei Han 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room 2.44
Chairperson: Dimitri Solomatine
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-3389
Modelling the interaction between natural hazards and socioeconomic systems in city-regions
Qiang Dai, Dawei Han, Ningsheng Chen, and Anna Jacomo
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-19748
Comparison of conceptual and hydrodynamic models for designing optimal usage of flood storage areas in Huai River, China
Yuhan Mu, Andreja Jonoski, and Ioana Popescu
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-2048
How do we improve the reproducibility of hydrological simulation studies? A discussion of the approaches implemented in the HydPy framework based on HBV96.
Christoph Tyralla, Gordon Horn, Gernot Belger, and Peter Krahe
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-7158
A new systematic partitioning approach for Muskingum flood routing models
Gurhan Gurarslan and M. Tamer Ayvaz
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-11330 | presentation | presentation
Estimation of a small number of combinations of parameter sets to describe multiple hydrographs by combinatorial optimization
Kazuhiro Matsumoto and Mamoru Miyamoto
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-15252
Efficient Calibration of Computationally Expensive SWAT Watershed Models with a Parallel Surrogate Optimization Algorithm: SOP-Hybrid
Taimoor Akhtar and Christine Shoemaker
Coffee break
Chairperson: Amin Elshorbagy
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-4895
Communicating complex hydropower-ecological tradeoffs and their uncertainties to decision makers: A hydroinformatics challenge in the Lower Mekong. | Highlight
Daniel Loucks, Thomas Wild, and Patrick Reed
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-7356
Bias correction and merging satellite based rainfall products: experiences from Brahmaputra and Kinu basins
Biswa Bhattacharya, Crystal Conway, Nikolaos Mastrantonas, Mohamed Rasmy, Yoshihiro Shibuo, Maurizio Mazzoleni, and Dimitri Solomatine
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-5238
Combining Multiple Data-driven Models for Spatiotemporal Groundwater Forecasts in The High Plains Aquifer
Alessandro Amaranto, Francisco Munoz-Arriola, Gerald Corzo, and Dimitri Solomatine
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-2379
Information-theoretic-based input variable selection for hydrology and water resources
John Quilty, Jan Adamowski, Bahaa Khalil, and Maheswaran Rathinasamy
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-1450
Intercomparison of machine-learning algorithms for flood event separation
Benjamin Mewes, Henning Oppel, and Andreas Schumann
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-17622
A hybrid clustering and ANNs for investigating the impacts and mechanisms of various temporal and spatial scales of surface water to groundwater variation
Shun-Nien Yang, Ying-Yu Ku, and Li-Chiu Chang