Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS6.3

HS6.3

Water Level, Storage, Floods and Discharge from Remote Sensing and Assimilation in Hydrodynamic Models
Conveners: Jérôme Benveniste , Angelica Tarpanelli  | Co-Conveners: Alessio Domeneghetti , Ben Jarihani , Guy J.-P. Schumann , Konstantinos Andreadis 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room 2.95
Chairperson: Jérôme Benveniste, Konstantinos Andreadis, Guy J.-P. Schumann
Block 1 (Water Level Altimetry)

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-18792 | presentation | presentation
On the use of remote sensing-derived river width and water level in hydraulic flood forecast models
Stefania Grimaldi, Yuan Li, Jeffrey Walker, and Valentijn Pauwels
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-14298
Comparision of Retrackers' performances over inland water bodies
Qi Gao, Eduard Makhoul Varona, Maria Jose Escorihuela, Mehrez Zribi, and Pere Quintana-Segui
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-8404
Multi-Mission Altimetry: Observing Water Level Extremes in the Mekong River Basin Highlight
Eva Boergens, Denise Dettmering, and Florian Seitz
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-18263
CryoSat-2 SAR and SARin Inland Water Heights from the CRUCIAL project
Philip Moore, Stephen Birkinshaw, Peter Bauer-Gottwein, Raphael Schneider, Marco Restano, Américo Ambrózio, and Jérôme Benveniste
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-6406
Monitoring of surface water resources in East Africa using CryoSat-2 radar altimetry and Sentinel-1 SAR imagery
Cécile Kittel, Liguang Jiang, Christian Tøttrup, Karina Nielsen, and Peter Bauer-Gottwein
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-12562
Satellite altimetry-derived water level for calibration of river morphological parameters in hydrodynamic models
Liguang Jiang, Henrik Madsen, and Peter Bauer-Gottwein
Lunch break
Block 2 (Discharge, Wetlands and Lakes)

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-17546
Estimating Soil Water Holding Capacity using Sentinel2 images and yield map
Sabine Karen Yemadje-Lammoglia, Frédéric Bourdin, André Chanzy, and Martine Guérif
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-11581
Challenges in identifying small-scale wetlands using remote sensing
Evelyn Uuemaa, Chris Tanner, and Sandy Elliott
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-7965
The use of remote sensing to recover lost data records and estimate lake water balances
Ali Torabi Haghighi, Mohamad El Mosleh, Meseret Menberu, Nizar Abou Zaki, and Björn Klöve
14:15–14:30 EGU2018-12178
An improved method of estimating discharge for the Upper Brahmaputra River in the Tibetan Plateau using multi-source remote sensing data (withdrawn)
Qi Huang, Di Long, Mingda Du, and Yang Hong
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-14694
Global scale prediction of river flow-duration curves with remote sensing: an assessment for the SWOT mission
Alessio Pugliese, Alessio Domeneghetti, Attilio Castellarin, and Armando Brath
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-1002
River bathymetry estimation from satellite derived digital terrain model
Giada Molari, Alessio Domeneghetti, Paolo Paron, and Attilio Castellarin
Coffee break
Block 3 (Floods)

15:30–15:45
EGU2018-16693
Incorporating remotely sensed flood records into a global flood modelling framework
Jeffrey Neal, Chris Sampson, Andrew Smith, and Paul Bates
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-18971
A long-term, dynamical, high-spatial resolution inundation extent dataset at global scale, from the combination of multiple satellite datasets
Catherine Prigent, Filipe Prigent, Bernhard Lehner, Dai Yamazaki, Etienne Fluet-Chouinard, Philippe Bousquet, and Carlos Jimenez
16:00–16:15 EGU2018-10041
A new method for unsupervised flood mapping using Sentinel-1 SAR images (withdrawn)
Donato Amitrano, Gerardo Di Martino, Antonio Iodice, Daniele Riccio, and Giuseppe Ruello
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-1652
Near Real-time Dynamics and Volume Estimation of Flooding using SAR
Miles Clement, Philip Moore, and Chris Kilsby
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-14229
SAR-based flood mapping: an assessment of established approaches
Lisa Landuyt, Alexandra Van Wesemael, Frieke M.B. Van Coillie, and Niko E.C. Verhoest
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-17579
Sentinel-1 time-series for the detection of temporary flooded vegetation
Philip Marzahn, Viktoriya Tsyganskaya, Sandro Martinis, and Ralf Ludwig