Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS8.1.6

HS8.1.6

New advances towards understanding of subsurface processes coupling fluid dynamics, solute transport, geochemical reactions and biological activity
Convener: Yves Meheust 
Co-Conveners: Maria V. Klepikova , Juan J. Hidalgo , Clement Roques , Massimo Rolle , Pietro De Anna , Joaquin Jimenez-Martinez , Victor Bense , Gabriele Chiogna 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 12 Apr 2018
Room 2.44
Chairperson: Maria Klepikova , Pietro de Anna
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-4499
Can short-term heat tracing experiments predict the long-term behavior of ATES systems ? (solicited)
Thomas Hermans, Frédéric Nguyen, Tanguy Robert, Nolwenn Lesparre, and Jef Caers
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-2036
Investigation of the permeability of coal fractures and cleats on multiple scales
Julia Busse
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-7260
Estimating Aquifer Parameters Using the Ensemble Kalman Filter Applied to Tomographic Hydraulic and Tracer Experiments
Emilio Sanchez-Leon, Carsten Leven, and Olaf A. Cirpka
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-5848
An optimization based curve matching approach for identifying the hydrogeological parameters of the confined and leaky-confined aquifers
M. Tamer Ayvaz and Gurhan Gurarslan
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-15899
Filtration by porous media: the role of flow disorder
Filippo Miele, Bryan Quaife, Marco Dentz, and Pietro de Anna
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-5899
Newton's shear flow in permeable media
Peter Germann and Christina Bogner
Coffee break
Chairperson: Yves Méheust, Juan Hidalgo
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-10567
Core-scale description of the growth of wormholing zone in dissolving fractures and porous media (solicited)
Piotr Szymczak, Florian Osselin, and Filip Dutka
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-16916
Flow instabilities and preferential pathways during multiphase flow in partially-wettable porous medium: Pore-scale origins
Ran Holtzman and Oshri Borgman
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-8718
Characterization of interfacial convection in microfluidic systems
Carina Wismeth, Christina Glaubitz, Michael Manhart, Martin Elsner, and Thomas Baumann
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-17598
Flows through confined micro-structures in presence of microbial growth
Camille Kerboas, Mayumi Hamada, Stephane Mahe, and Pietro de Anna
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-17346
Controls of organic carbon turnover and microbial growth in oligotrophic groundwater ecosystems – results from sediment flow-through microcosm experiments
Roland Hofmann, Jenny Uhl, Mehdi Gharasoo, Norbert Hertkorn, Philippe Schmitt-Kopplin, and Christian Griebler
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-1372
Development of a new fully coupled biogeochemical reactive transport model to simulate microbial oxidation of organic carbon and pyrite under nitrate-reducing conditions
Dustin Knabe, Christoph Kluth, Diederik Jacques, Peter Lichtner, and Irina Engelhardt