Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS8.2.1

HS8.2.1 Media

Groundwater resources in a changing environment
Convener: Okke Batelaan  | Co-Conveners: Martin Sauter , Joseph Guttman , Roland Barthel , Fabien Magri 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Monday, 9 April 2018
Room B
Chairperson: Okke Batelaan and Fabien Magri
Vulnerability and sustainability of groundwater resources; International lessons

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-986
Groundwater Vulnerability: A Less DRASTIC Approach
Jared van Rooyen, Jodie Miller, Andrew Watson, and Mike Butler
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-17378
Groundwater vulnerability to climate change: A Comparison of point-count and weighting methods in the Sahel region
Rabea Muhrez, Matthias Heckmann, Michaela Rückl, Stefan Broda, and Jörg Reichling
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-17244
Impacts of extreme floods on groundwater recharge and contamination in arid regions: lessons learned from the major 2017 flood event in Botswana
Jean-Christophe Comte, Josie Geris, Fulvio Franchi, Alfred Petros, Ame Thato Selepeng, Chandrasekar Kurugundla, Kobamelo Dikgola, Karen Villholth, Girma Ebrahim, Jonathan Lautze, and Thato Setloboko
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-17248
Comparison of approaches for aquifer productivity assignment in the Sahel-region
Michaela Rückl, Matthias Heckmann, Stefan Broda, and Jörg Reichling
09:30–09:45 EGU2018-7039
Impact of Wastewater discharge in Wadi Quilt on the Quality of Jericho Springs and Potential Formation of THMs in Drinking Water (withdrawn after no-show)
Amer Sawalha, Saed Khayat, and Jawad Hassan
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-3184
Groundwater-energy-food nexus for sustainability (solicited)
Makoto Taniguchi
Coffee break
Impact assessment of groundwater resources: EU perspectives

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-8396
Joining participatory approach and spatially-based modelling tools for groundwater resource management
Giovanna De Filippis, Iacopo Borsi, Laura Foglia, Massimiliano Cannata, Rotman Criollo, Enric Vázquez-Suné, Irena Kopač, Björn Panteleit, Pio Positano, Marco Saulo Nannucci, Manuel Sapiano, Daria Svidzinska, Mykhailo Grodzynskyi, and Rudy Rossetto
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-8448
Quantifying groundwater resilience in Noord-Brabant, the Netherlands
Tom van Steijn, Floris Verhagen, and Joachim Hunink
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-6827
Investigating climatic and geologic controls on local groundwater dynamics
Ezra Haaf, Benedikt Heudorfer, Markus Giese, Kerstin Stahl, and Roland Barthel
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-6151
Modelling the impact of land use change on drinking water supply in a karstic system
Daniel Bittner, Markus Disse, Tahoora Sheikhy, and Gabriele Chiogna
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-6166
Multivariate analysis to assess the impact of irrigation on groundwater quality
Christoph Merz, Gunnar Lischeid, and Jörg Steidl
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-19478
Modelling the impact of water management in former lignite pits on groundwater regime and catchment boundaries in the Central German Lowlands
Erik Nixdorf, Nico Trauth, Thomas Kalbacher, Jan H. Fleckenstein, and Olaf Kolditz
Lunch break
Groundwater resources and management in the Middle East

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-16731
Set-up of an early warning system for an improved raw water management of karst groundwater resources in the semi-arid side Wadis of the Jordan Valley
Felix Grimmeisen, David Riepl, Sebastian Schmidt, Julian Xanke, and Nico Goldscheider
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-16555
Assessment of recharge and contamination dynamics of a regional semi-arid carbonate aquifer system
Sebastian Schmidt, Fabian Ries, Felix Grimmeisen, Markus Giese, Tobias Licha, and Martin Sauter
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-15919
Hydrogeological Assessment and Modelling of the highly variable Jericho-Auja alluvial groundwater system
Muath Abu Sadah, Amer Marei, Sebastian Schmidt, Torsten Lange, and Martin Sauter
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-18172
Comparison of alternative water development and planning options towards sustainable IWRM implementation in the Lower Jordan Valley based on indicator assessment
Bernd Rusteberg, Abdelrahman Tamimi, Muath Abu Sadah, Florian Walter, Sebastian Schmidt, Subhi Samhan, Issam Nofal, Joseph Guttman, and Martin Sauter
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-12194
The fault-block structure at the Lower Yarmouk Gorge: pull-apart rim tectonics and groundwater flow path
Nimrod Inbar, Eliahu Rosenthal, Peter Möller, Christian Siebert, and Fabien Magri
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-12359
Implications of projected climate change for groundwater recharge in North Jordan.
Marwan Al Raggad, Elias Salameh, Mohammad Alqadi, Fabien Magri, and Gabriele Chiogna