Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS8.2.4

HS8.2.4

Groundwater flow understanding in water management: Environmental problems and potential interactions with subsurface water ecosystems
Convener: Jim LaMoreaux  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Ducci , Manuela Lasagna , Xiao-Wei Jiang , Rene Lefebvre , Luc Aquilina , Judit Mádl-Szőnyi , Christine Rivard , Chrystel Dezayes , Alexis Dufresne 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Wednesday, 11 Apr 2018
Room C
Chairperson: Manuela Lasagna, Daniela Ducci
Groundwater management and its protection from qualitative and quantitative degradation

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-1643
Thermal impact assessment of Groundwater Heat Pumps (GWHPs): modelling assumptions and key parameters
Alessandro Casasso, Bruno Piga, Francesca Pace, Alberto Godio, and Rajandrea Sethi
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-2972
Long-Term Assessment and Modeling of Agricultural Nitrate in Groundwater Systems of Thailand
Aksara Putthividhya and Ratchapon Pipitsombat
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-9439
Using hydro-chemical and geophysical techniques to investigate dynamics and sources of DIC and Nitrate in a catchment possessing a Groundwater Fed Lake (Lough Gur, Ireland)
David O'Connell, Raul Carrey Labarta, Eve Daly, Deb Jaisi, Massimo Marchesi, Mariachiara Caschetto, Albert Soler Gil, Carlos Rocha, Caoimhe Hickey, and Monica Lee
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-12138 | presentation | presentation
Revealing hydrological subsurface properties by a nationwide automated time series modeling
Aris Lourens, Willem Jan Zaadnoordijk, and Wilbert L. Berendrecht
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-17220
Seawater intrusion or saltwater extrusion: a glance into deep flow systems in coastal aquifers
Maria Dolores Fidelibus and Donatello Sollitto
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-18937
Urban groundwater quality. Update of the Barcelona city Highlight
Rotman Criollo, Enric Vázquez-Suñé, Silvia Burdons, Monica Enrich, and M. Jose Chesa
Coffee break
Geochemical characterization of groundwater flow systems

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-2031
Geochemical and isotopical approach to assess fluvial annex – groundwater relationships in an agricultural environment: example of the Auzon oxbow (Allier River, Auvergne, France)
Mélanie Quenet, Hélène Celle-Jeanton, Aude Beauger, Olivier Voldoire, Frédéric Huneau, Elisabeth Allain, Alexandre Garreau, and Jean-Luc Peiry
10:45–11:00 EGU2018-11447
Sources of Groundwater Geochemistry in the Karoo Basin, South Africa (withdrawn)
Jennifer Harkness, Kelley Swana, William Eymold, Jodie Miller, Ricky Murray, Colin Whyte, Myles Moore, Erica Maletic, Avner Vengosh, and Thomas Darrah
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-11681
Radionuclides in groundwater flow systems – case studies from drinking water supply systems in Hungary
Anita Erőss and Katalin Csondor
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-11971
The hydrothermal system of Piton des Neiges (Réunion Island, Indian Ocean): constraints from geochemical and C, O, H, Sr isotopes
Bhavani Bénard, Vincent Famin, Bertrand Aunay, Pierre Agrinier, and Geneviève Lebeau
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-12219
Environmental tracer studies to characterise and quantify groundwater flow and recharge in aquifers of the Surat Basin, Queensland, Australia
Axel Suckow, Alec Deslandes, Karina Meredith, Matthias Raiber, Andrew Taylor, and Christoph Gerber
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-15148
Arsenic, iron, manganese mobilisation in groundwater and microbial communities properties at a landfill facility
Elisabetta Preziosi, Eleonora Frollini, Daniele Parrone, Stefano Ghergo, David Rossi, Stefano Amalfitano, Marco Melita, and Annamaria Zoppini
Lunch break
Knowledge of groundwater flow system from local to regional scale

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-3190
Understanding Tothian groundwater flow systems functioning for proposing adequate groundwater management in Mexico City
Jose-Joel Carrillo-Rivera, Rafael Huizar-Álvarez, Samira Ouysse, and Antonio Cardona
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-4504
Accurate 3D hydrological modelling for an improved assessment of groundwater resources: a case study in central Tunisia
Manel Boughanmi, Lotfi Dridi, Rajouene Majdoub, and Gerhard Schäfer
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-5702
Some aspects of groundwater flow conservation methods in underground construction works in urban areas
Makoto Nishigaki and Sten-Magnus Mostek
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-7537 | presentation | presentation
From recharge to outflows: understanding deep aquifers groundwater circulations. The south Aquitaine Basin case study. Highlight
Arnaud Wuilleumier, Olivier Douez, Nicolas Pedron, Laurent André, Olivier Serrano, Eric Lasseur, and Maritxu Saplairoles
14:30–14:45 EGU2018-14993
Hydrostratigraphy and Groundwater Flow of the Deep Aquifers of the northern Canning Basin, Western Australia (withdrawn)
Robert MacCracken, Henning Prommer, Ryan Vogwill, and Arthur Mory
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-16732
3D spatial variation in salinity of shallow to deep groundwater in the Dutch on- and offshore
Hanneke Verweij