Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals HS9.1/GM8.10

HS9.1/GM8.10

Measurements, monitoring and numerical modelling of sedimentary and hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Mário J Franca  | Co-Conveners: Kordula Schwarzwälder , Nils Rüther , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Achleitner , Sándor Baranya , Gabriele Harb 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room 2.44
Chairperson: Stefan Haun
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-6643
Importance of particle shape in DNS of sediment transport
Ramandeep Jain, Silvio Tschisgale, and Jochen Fröhlich
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-14218
Numerical modelling based analysis of the hydrotechnical constructions impact on the Amur river near Blagoveshchensk and Heihe cities
Vitaly Belikov, Inna Krylenko, Pavel Golovlyov, Eugeniya Fingert, and Anna Glotko
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-18527
A comparison of different surveying methodologies from the viewpoint of 2D hydrodynamic modeling
Eniko Anna Tamas, Gyorgy Varga, Daniel Koch, Istvan Gottlinger, Fruzsina Majer, and Gergely Kondor
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-9989
Estimating dominant spatial scales in cross-sectional velocity data
Bart Vermeulen, Rick van Dongen, and Pieter Roos
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-7636 | presentation | presentation
Numerical simulations of 12-years evolution of the Po River morphodynamics
Michael Nones and Massimo Guerrero
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-9263 | presentation | presentation
Influence of freeze-coring on potential methane production rates in freshwater sediment
Laura Bolsenkoetter, Jeremy Wilkinson, and Yannick Dueck
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-4643 | presentation | presentation
First feedbacks on a new method using active transponders (a-UHF tags) for tracking pebbles in rivers
Mathieu Cassel, Hervé Piégay, Guillaume Fantino, and Thomas Depret
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-4452
Estimating Bedload Transport in Large Gravel-Bed Rivers Using the Virtual Velocity Approach
Andrea Brenna, Nicola Surian, and Luca Mao
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-9812
Monitoring Streambed Scour and Deposition Dynamics Using Temperature
Charles Luce, Daniele Tonina, Erin Bray, Thomas Dunne, Timothy DeWeese, and Aston Carpenter
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-7186
Suspended sediment monitoring using water quality probe – initial results
Marina Babić Mladenović, Nevena Cvijanović, and Mira Ivljanin
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-12417
Field measurements and laboratory calibrations of supended sediment concentration in tidal bores
Dominique Mouazé, Lucille Furgerot, Laurent Perez, Pierre Weill, Alain Crave, and Bernadette Tessier
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-12938
Long-term turbidity measurements for quantification of the SPM variability in the Weser and Elbe estuaries
Steffen Grünler, Simon Hillmann, and Frank Kösters
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-16649
Spatial and temporal turbidity currents sediment deposition assessment
Shun Nomura, De Cesare Giovanni, Hide Sakaguchi, and Yasushi Takeda
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-6011
Fractional bedload transport at the Erlenbach stream determined by the impact plate geophone system
Dieter Rickenmann, Alexandre Badoux, and Nicolas Steeb
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-11947
Application of Airborne LiDAR Bathymetry to Monitor Hydro-Morphological Units
Katharina Baumgartner, Robert Klar, and Markus Aufleger
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-15650
Beyond the image - assessing riverine morphology with UAVs: case studies from Austria, Germany, Norway, Russia and Thailand
Philipp Thumser, Christian Haas, Max Boschi, Jeffrey A. Tuhtan, and Martin Schletterer
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-10202
Turbidity from space - Applications of remote sensing data in sediment monitoring Highlight
Dorothee Hucke and Björn Baschek
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-13642
Orbital grain size mapping from Sentinel 2 images Highlight
Giulia Marchetti, Simone Bizzi, Barbara Belletti, Patrice Carbonneau, and Andrea Castelletti