Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals NH3.3/GI2.16/SSS13.47

NH3.3/GI2.16/SSS13.47

Characterizing and monitoring landslide processes using remote sensing and geophysics (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Jaboyedoff 
Co-Conveners: Masahiro Chigira , Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Marc-Henri Derron , Gilles Grandjean , Denis Jongmans , Janusz Wasowski 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room L7
Chairperson: Janusz Wasowski
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-6390
A Semi-Automatic method to periodically detect and update active landslides from Sentinel-1 data
Anna Barra, Oriol Monserrat, Lorenzo Solari, Gerardo Herrera, Silvia Bianchini, Roberto Sarro, Sergio Ligüerzana, and Elena Gonzalez-Alonso
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-15076
Slope deformation patterns in high mountain areas: insights from DInSAR analysis in NW Bhutan
Benedetta Dini, Andrea Manconi, and Simon Loew
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-13355
GIMS project: development of a low-cost system based on Galileo, Sentinel InSAR and inertial measurement units to monitor ground deformations
Eugenio Realini, Ismael Colomina, Michele Crosetto, Angelo Consoli, Mateja Jemec Auflič, and Sara Lucca
09:15–09:30 EGU2018-2438
Aerial photos and satellite image processing techniques for discriminating and monitoring landslides in Lebanon (withdrawn after no-show)
Chadi Abdallah, Dalia Abdelmassih, Jaques Harb, and Cecile Cornou
09:30–09:45 EGU2018-17968
Recent slope stability of an ancient landslide in the Iskar Gorge, Bulgaria (withdrawn)
Stefan Frangov
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-14896
Decadal dynamics of tundra vegetation on cryogenic landslides of Yamal Peninsula, West Siberia, Russia
Mariana Verdonen, Timo Kumpula, Pasi Korpelainen, Bruce Forbes, and Jeffrey Kerby
Coffee break
Chairperson: Denis Jongmans
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-13933
An algorithm for rapid operational landslide inventory mapping based on pair of multi-spectral images
André Stumpf, Odin Marc, Jean-Philippe Malet, and David Michéa
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-7444
Landslide characterisation based on multi-temporal terrestrial laser scanning in the cirque of the Austre Lovénbreen
Erik Kuschel, Christian Zangerl, Alexander Prokop, Florian Tolle, Eric Bernard, and Jean-Michel Friedt
11:00–11:15 EGU2018-314
An Empirical Mode Decomposition Based Signal Process Method for Two-Phase Debris Flow Impact and Its Application (withdrawn after no-show)
Yu Lei
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-3453
Seismological observations of two tsunami generating landslides in Greenland
Trine Dahl-Jensen, Tine B. Larsen, and Peter H. Voss
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-13742
Changes of the mechanical properties of active earthflows inferred by periodic REMI-MASW surveys
Gabriela Squarzoni, Lara Bertello, and Matteo Berti
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-9357
Developments of hydrogeophysical characterization and long-term monitoring for landslide early warning
Sebastian Uhlemann, Jonathan Chambers, Paul Wilkinson, Philip Meldrum, Russell Swift, James Whiteley, Cornelia Inauen, and David Gunn