Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals NP6.1/AS2.5

NP6.1/AS2.5

Turbulence in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe 
Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes , David Pino , Jose M. Redondo , Francois Schmitt , Joe LaCasce , Margarita Diez , Svetlana Karimova 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room M2
Chairperson: Maria Antonia Jiménez/Carlos Yagüe
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-2008
A 3D PBL scheme for high resolutions mesoscale simulations over heterogeneous surfaces: new length scale formulation and evaluation against idealized LES simulations.
Alberto Martilli, Pedro A: Jimenez, and Branko Kosovic
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-3557
Structure of observable meteorological state variables during transitions in the stably stratified nocturnal boundary layer
Carsten Abraham and Adam H. Monahan
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-8250
On the causes of systematic wind turning biases in numerical weather prediction models
Irina Sandu, Anton Beljaars, Andrew Brown, and Peter Bechtold
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-17471
Effects of trees on momentum exchange within and above a real urban environment
Marc B. Parlange, Marco G. Giometto, Andreas Christen, Pascal E. Egli, Manuel F. Schmid, Rory T. Tooke, and Nicholas C. Coops
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-7571 | presentation | presentation
Observations of artificially released SO2 puffs using a tomographic setup of six UV cameras
Anna Solvejg Dinger, Kerstin Stebel, Massimo Cassiani, Hamidreza Ardeshiri, Arve Kylling, Soon-Young Park, Ignacio Pisso, Norbert Schmidbauer, Jan Wasseng, and Andreas Stohl
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-1802
Challenges ahead for atmospheric boundary layer research: open debate (solicited) | Highlight
Jordi Vilà-Guerau de Arellano
Lunch break
Chairperson: Jose M. Redondo/Carlos Yagüe
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-9209
Dynamic equilibrium properties and regime transitions in the nocturnal boundary layer
Nikki Vercauteren, Davide Faranda, and Danijel Belusic
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-14558
Characterising the atmospheric boundary layer over London and its rural surroundings for different cloud types
Natalie Theeuwes, Janet Barlow, Simone Kotthaus, Christos Halios, Bart van Stratum, and Sue Grimmond
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-19743
Influence of subgrid-scale parameterizations on the boundary layer development in ICON-LEM
Jan-Niklas Welß, Rieke Heinze, and Matthias Brück
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-6581
Characterization of ocean submesoscale turbulence regimes from satellite observations of Sea Surface Temperatures
Jordi Isern-Fontanet, Antonio Turiel, Estrella Olmedo, and Marta Masdeu
14:30–14:45 EGU2018-9993
Self similarity and Intermittency in turbulence generated by 3D multi-scale grids (withdrawn after no-show)
Otman Ben Mahjoub and José Manuel Redondo
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-18786
Shear generated turbulence in the ocean (solicited) | Highlight
Kelvin Richards
Eddies, Spirals and Patterns in the Atmosphere and Ocean