Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals OS2.1

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Huib E. de Swart , Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Peter Sheehan , Julie D. Pietrzak , Alexander Osadchiev 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Thursday, 12 April 2018
Room 1.85
Chairperson: Johan van der Molen, Peter Sheehan
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-7290
A Low Frequency Subpolar Gyre Signal Identified in the Atlantic Inflow to the North Sea
Vimal Koul, Johanna Baehr, and Corinna Schrum
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-16219
Comprehensive Examination of Sea Level Variations over the Length and Breadth of the Red Sea and Adjacent Gulfs
Yasser O. Abualnaja, James H. Churchill, and Abdullah M. Al-Subhi
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-12872
Influence of Atlantic circulation on the North Sea under a climate change scenario. (solicited)
Nikesh Narayan, Birgit Klein, Moritz Mathis, Holger Klein, and Uwe Mikolajewicz
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-3686
Why South China Sea upwelling water does not enter the Gulf of Thailand?
Mohd Fadzil Akhir and Nurul Rabitah Daud
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-9508
Transport in a temperate wide shelf during the summer
Eugenio Ruiz, Jonathan Sharples, and Jo Hopkins
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-5501
Turbulent controls on the onset and development of seasonal stratification on the NW European shelf
Matthew R. Palmer, Charlotte Williams, Juliane Wihsgott, Jennifer Jardine, and Sarah Wakelin
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-9623
Strong connection between chlorophyll-a and suspended sediments at tidal scales in a high-nutrient estuary: Analysis of observations and an idealized model study
Manuel Diez-Minguito and Huib E. de Swart
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-8625
The Knudsen and Total Exchange Flow relations for mixing in estuaries
Hans Burchard, Parker MacCready, W. Rockwell Geyer, Knut Klingbeil, and Xaver Lange
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-15196
A box model to represent estuarine dynamics in mesoscale resolution ocean models
Giorgia Verri, Nadia Pinardi, Frank Bryan, Yu-Heng Tseng, and Giovanni Coppini
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-19655
Idealized Numerical Simulations of Ontario’s Grand River Plume (solicited)
Kevin Lamb, Shoshannah Bryne-Mamahit, and Marek Stastna
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-13842
Propagation of freshwater fronts in the Rhine ROFI
Sabine Rijnsburger, Raul Flores, Julie Pietrzak, Alexander Horner-Devine, and Alejandro Souza
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-6966
The Laptev Sea Region Of Freshwater Influence: Oceanography And Ecosystem implications
Markus Janout, Jens Hölemann, Dorothea Bauch, Georgi Laukert, Dieter Piepenburg, Anya Waite, Fedor Martinov, Andrey Novikhin, and Vasily Povashny