Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals OS4.5

OS4.5

Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service (CMEMS)
Convener: Angelique Melet 
Co-Conveners: Ananda Pascual , Emanuela Clementi , Stefano Ciavatta 
Session details
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 1.85
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4
Add this session to your personal programme

Thursday, 12 Apr 2018
Room 1.85
Chairperson: A. Melet, S. Ciavatta, E. Clementi, A. Pascual
Introduction and Ocean State Report

15:30–15:45
EGU2018-3326 | Presentation
The Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service: a state-of-the art European service to monitor and forecast the state and health of the global ocean and European regional seas.
Pierre-Yves Le Traon
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-14866
Ocean monitoring and reporting activities of the Copernicus Marine Environment Monitoring Service | Highlight
Karina von Schuckmann and Pierre-Yves Le Traon
CMEMS Production Centres

16:00–16:15
EGU2018-19128
Water mass formation processes in the Mediterranean Sea over the past 30 years
Simona Simoncelli, Claudia Fratianni, Emanuela Clementi, Stefano Salon, Cosimo Solidoro, and Gianpiero Cossarini
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-8059
The DUACS-DT2018 reprocessed sea level time series in CMEMS
Guillaume Taburet, Maxime Ballarotta, Antonio Sanchez, Marine Lievin, Marie-Isabelle Pujol, Yannice Faugere, and Gerald Dibarboure
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-17961
A global view of the 2007-2015 oceanic variability in the Copernicus Marine Service global ocean monitoring and forecasting system
Florent Gasparin, Jean-Michel Lellouche, Olivier Le Galloudec, Eric Greiner, Gilles Garric, Charly Régnier, Marie Drévillon, and Yann Drillet
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-13246
The upgraded global CMEMS-MFC waves system : improvements and efficiency for ocean/waves coupling
Lotfi Aouf, Alice Dalphinet, Stéphane Law-Chune, Yann Drillet, and Romain Husson

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room 1.85
Chairperson: A. Melet, S. Ciavatta, E. Clementi, A. Pascual
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-15501
Radiometric characterization of OLCI for European waters
Marco Bracaglia, Vittorio Ernesto Brando, Gianluca Volpe, Simone Colella, Mario Benincasa, Vega Forneris, Flavio La Padula, and Rosalia Santoleri
Service Evolution

08:45–09:00
EGU2018-4461
The assimilation of phytoplankton functional types for operational forecasting in the North-West European Shelf
Jozef Skakala, David Ford, Robert Brewin, Robert McEwan, Susan Kay, Benjamin Taylor, Lee deMora, and Stefano Ciavatta
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-6863
Towards a methodology for routinely assimilate ocean colour data into a NEMO-PISCES operational solution
Yeray Santana-Falcón, Jean Michel Brankart, and Pierre Brasseur
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-9421
North Atlantic ocean ensemble simulations: structure and sensitivity of ensemble statistics to the forcing method.
Thierry Penduff, Stéphanie Leroux, Jean-Marc Molines, and Jean-Michel Brankart
Downstream studies

09:30–09:45
EGU2018-13171
Downscaling CMEMS Mediterranean model over the Western basin: impacts on mean flows and mesoescale eddies
Eva Aguiar, Baptiste Mourre, Emma Reyes, Jaime Hernandez-Lasheras, Emma Heslop, Melanie Juza, Evan Mason, and Joaquin Tintore
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-12084
CMEMS Baltic Sea Landfast Ice Downstream Service
Juha Karvonen, Marko Mäkynen, Timo Ryyppö, Bin Cheng, Patrick Eriksson, Antti Kangas, and Eero Rinne