Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals ERE5.5

ERE5.5

Assessment of Barrier Integrity in Geological Repositories for Nuclear Waste Disposal and Contaminant Isolation
Convener: Thomas Nagel  | Co-Conveners: Inga Berre , Jens Birkholzer , Radim Blaheta , Bastian Graupner , Heinz Konietzky , Jobst Maßmann , Klaus-Jürgen Röhlig , Darius Seyedi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

Friday, 13 April 2018
Room M1
Chairperson: Thomas Nagel, Klaus Röhlig
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-2396
Modelling of hydro-mechanical Processes associated with Gas Transport in Wyoming Bentonite
Paul Marschall, Enrique Romero, Laura Gonzalez-Blanco, Aldo Madaschi, Alexandros Papafotiou, Rainer Senger, Argha Namhata, Lukas Keller, and Jonny Rutqvist
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-17505
Bentonite erosion: possible role of accessory minerals
Ursula Alonso, Tiziana Missana, Ana Maria Fernandez, Miguel Garcia-Gutierrez, and Patrik Sellin
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-8717 | presentation
Treatment of uncertainties with respect to geomechanical modelling for proof of structural stability and integrity of the geological barrier of a radioactive waste repository in rock salt
Mirko Polster, Natalie Kluge, Johanna Wolf, Beatrix Stielow, and Nina Müller-Hoeppe
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-9867
Characterising Geological Repository Host Rock Properties Using Novel Seismic Surveys and 3D Acoustic and Anisotropic Full-Waveform Inversion
Hannah L M Bentham, Joanna V Morgan, Nuno V da Silva, Douglas A Angus, Graham W Stuart, and William Murphy
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-13280
Mini-Seismic Methods applied for small-scale barrier integrity investigations
Kristof Schuster
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-15061
Fluid-flow control of clay-bearing faults
Felipe Orellana, Christophe Nussbaum, Yves Guglielmi, Luiz Grafulha, and Marie Violay
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-17284
Hydromechanical modelling and numerical simulation of self-sealing phenomena in the Callovo-Oxfordian claystone
Joffrey Bluthé, Benoît Bary, Eric Lemarchand, and Luc Dormieux
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-5149
A true-triaxial acoustic emission experiment simulating the in situ 3D stress path of an excavated repository tunnel
Qingsheng Bai and Paul Young
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-19786
Sorption of Np(V) and Cs(I) on engineering clay barriers
Anna Semenkova, Vladimir Petrov, Viktoria Krupskaya, Daria Korob, Anna Romanchuk, and Stepan Kalmykov
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-16960
Radionuclide retardation onto mineral surfaces: From descriptive approaches to mechanistic process understanding
Vinzenz Brendler, Frank Bok, Katharina Müller, Josick Comarmond, Katharina Gückel, and Harald Foerstendorf
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-4172 | presentation
Safety assessment of an existing repository for low- and intermediate level waste from the view point of the concept of the “containment providing rock zone”
Matthias Niemeyer, Matthias Ranft, and Jürgen Wollrath
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-10314
Process understanding, scalability and transferability of fluid-rock interactions in salt deposits
Bettina Strauch, Claudia Abdel Haq, Johannes Barth, Giese Rüdiger, Kay Krüger, Michael Kühn, Sebastian Lohr, Anssi Myrttinen, Heike Richter, Svenja Steding, Martin Zimmer, and Axel Zirkler