Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SSP3.2/GM11.8

SSP3.2/GM11.8

Understanding of marine records and sedimentary processes: From continental environments to the deep-sea (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Clare , T. Mulder , Alexandre Normandeau , Peter Clift , Sergio Andò , Annette Hahn 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room D1
Chairperson: Sergio Andò, Peter Clift, Annette Hahn
Marine records of continental environments

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-7117
Mineralogy of Nicobar Fan turbidites (IODP Leg 362): Himalayan provenance and diagenetic control.
Mara Limonta, Eduardo Garzanti, Sergio Andò, Andrew Carter, Kitty L Milliken, and Kevin Pickering
10:45–11:00 EGU2018-6322
Climate-tectonic interaction in the Chugach-St. Elias Mountains: insights from sediments of the deep sea Surveyor Fan, Gulf of Alaska (withdrawn)
Barbara Huber, Heinrich Bahlburg, Jasper Berndt, István Dunkl, Axel Gerdes, and Jörg A. Pfänder
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-2543
Evolving Environmental Conditions in the Indus Basin since 11 Ma: Results from IODP Expedition 355
Peter Clift, Peng Zhou, Richard Murray, Thomas Ireland, and Jerzy Blusztajn
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-2094
Novel proxy for regional terrigenous denudation extracted from deep-marine clays based on meteoric 10Be/9Be- A feasibility study
Anne Bernhardt, Marcus Oelze, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Julien Bouchez, Mahyar Mohtadi, and Hella Wittmann
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-7287
Unravelling the provenance of Antarctic dust: the role of Raman spectroscopy to identify dust glacial sources
Chiara Ileana Paleari, Sergio Andò, Barbara Delmonte, Valter Maggi, and Eduardo Garzanti
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-18077
Impact of hinterland evolution in mineralogy of clastics sediments: first results from mineralogical analysis focus on the Zambezi system during meso-cenozoic times
Emmanuelle Chanvry, Sergio Ando, Eduardo Garzanti, François Guillocheau, Massimo Dall'Asta, Daniel Beaufort, and Patricia Patrier
Lunch break
Understanding Sedimentary Processes from the shallow to the deep Sea

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-9378
Seismic stratigraphy and sedimentology from a transgressed Late Pleistocene alluvial plain (SE Gulf of Trieste, Northern Adriatic Sea)
Ana Trobec, Andrej Šmuc, Sašo Poglajen, and Marko Vrabec
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-16818
Sediment transfer in deep sea carbonate environment (Little Bahama Bank, Bahamas)
Audrey Recouvreur, Thierry Mulder, Vincent Hanquiez, Emmanuelle Ducassou, Kelly Fauquembergue, Hervé Gillet, Jean Borgomano, Mélanie Principaud, Gilles Conesa, Johan Le Goff, Sara Bashah, Stéphane Bujan, John Reijmer, Thibault Cavailhes, André Droxler, David Blanck, Chloé Seibert, Emmanuelle Poli, Natacha Fabregas, and Jérémy Ragusa
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-14698
Effect of bed roughness on the mobility of cohesive sediment gravity flows
Serena L. Teasdale, Jaco H. Baas, Megan L. Baker, and Jonathan Malarkey
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-13281
Micropaleontological and taphonomic characteristics of mass-transport deposits in the northern Gulf of Eilat/Aqaba.
Anat Ash-Mor, Revital Bookman, Mor Kanari, Zvi Ben-Avraham, and Ahuva Almogi-Labin
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-11223
Bottom sediment dynamics driven by deep sea contour currents and mesoscale eddies on the Jianfeng slope, northern South China Sea
Hui Chen, Wenyan Zhang, and Xinong Xie
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-2672
Depositional processes of the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake- and tsunami-induced event deposits offshore of Sanriku, Japan
Ken Ikehara, Kazuko Usami, Tomohisa Irino, Akiko Omura, Robert Jenkins, and Juichiro Ashi
Coffee break
Understanding of marine records and sedimentary processes: From continental environments to the deep-sea

15:30–15:45
EGU2018-6805
Trace-element and Nd-isotope systematics in detrital apatite of the Po river catchment: implications for the lag-time approach to detrital thermochronology (solicited)
Marco Giovanni Malusa', Jiangang Wang, Eduardo Garzanti, Igor M. Villa, and Hella Wittmann
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-15245
Measuring the suspended sediment concentration structure of powerful turbidity currents in the deep-sea (solicited)
Stephen Simmons, Maria Azpiroz, James Barry, Matthieu Cartigny, Michael Clare, Roberto Gwiazda, Katherine Maier, Mary McGann, Charlie Paull, Kurt Rosenberger, Esther Sumner, Peter Talling, and Jingping Xu and the Monterey Coordinated Canyon Experiment Team
Jean-Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture

16:00–17:00
EGU2018-17674
From spinning grains to dune trains: processes in sedimentology
Jim Best