Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SSP3.9/CL5.20

SSP3.9/CL5.20

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel 
Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Jasper Moernaut , Martin Melles , Flavio Anselmetti , Daniel Ariztegui 
Session details
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 10 Apr 2018
Room 0.31
Chairperson: Hendrik Vogel, Daniel Ariztegui
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-450
Central Asian Holocene climate variability inferred from laminated sediments of Lake Chatyr Kul (Tian Shan, Kyrgyzstan)
Julia Kalanke, Stefan Lauterbach, Jens Mingram, Birgit Plessen, Sylvia Pinkerneil, and Achim Brauer
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-14143
The Agadir-Tissint Feija (Anti-Atlas, Morocco): a newly identified paleoenvironmental archive for the late Quaternary (ca. 75 - 10 kyr) in Northwest Africa
Alexis Nutz, Ola Kwiecien, Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach, Yanjun Cai, Jan Danisch, Lahcen Kabiri, Giovanna Della Porta, and Stéphane Bodin
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-3566
The Nesseltalgraben paleolake (southeastern Germany) - an Alpine archive of climatic variability during MIS 3
Christoph Mayr, Philipp Stojakowits, Bernhard Lempe, Volker Diersche, Andreas Lücke, Christian Ohlendorf, Frank Preusser, Paula Reimer, and Bernd Zolitschka
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-2724
A landscape perspective of Holocene organic carbon cycling in coastal SW Greenland lake-catchments
Melanie J. Leng and N. John Anderson
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-8623
Scientific Collaboration of Past Speciation conditions in Lake Ohrid (SCOPSCO): A high-resolution record of northern Mediterranean climate history back to 1.4 Ma | Highlight
Bernd Wagner, Vogel Hendrik, Francke Alexander, Donders Timme, Friedrich Tobias, Just Janna, Leicher Niklas, Regattieri Eleonora, Sadori Laura, Wilke Thomas, and Zanchetta Giovanni and the SCOPSCO science team
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-503
A new multi proxy approach using trace metal isotopes for more quantitative estimates of climate-human-landscape interactions
Alexander Francke, Anthony Dosseto, Rothacker Leo, Leicher Niklas, Panagiotopoulos Kosta, Masi Alessia, Wagner Bernd, Kouli Katharina, and Kyrikou Stella
Coffee break
Chairperson: Jasper Moernaut, Marc DeBatist
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-640
Pore fluid chemical compositions and δ37Cl reveal salt precipitation and dissolution mechanism in the Late Quaternary Dead Sea | Highlight
Elan Levy, Yoseph Yechieli, Ittai Gavrieli, Boaz Lazar, Yael Kiro, Mordechai Stein, and Orit Sivan
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-8457
Biogeochemical characteristics of Lakes in Western Papua, Indonesia
Sulung Nomosatryo, Jens Kallmeyer, Dirk Wagner, Cynthia Henny, Paulus Boli, Herry Kopalit†, Jana Tischer, and Moritz F. Lehmann
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-9112
Holocene evolution of the Tonlé Sap Lake: valley network infill, connection with the Mekong River and rates of sedimentation in Cambodia’s Great Lake
Jim Best, Stephen Darby, Peter Langdon, Chris Hackney, Julian Leyland, Daniel Parsons, Rolf Aalto, and Mackenzie Marti
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-9976
Frequency, age and magnitude of rock-slope failures derived from lake sediments (Lake Oeschinen, CH)
Sibylle Knapp, Adrian Gilli, Flavio Anselmetti, Michael Krautblatter, and Irka Hajdas
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-11965
A 6000-year sedimentary record of earthquakes from the Fuji Five Lakes, Japan | Highlight
Laura Lamair, Aurélia Hubert-Ferrari, Shinya Yamamoto, Yusuke Yokoyama, Yosuke Miyairi, Ed Garrett, Osamu Fujiwara, Stephen P. Obrochta, Atsunori Nakamura, Marc De Batist, and Vanessa M.A. Heyvaert
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-19227
Sedimentary Paleotsunami Records from the Lagoons along the Southern Coasts of Turkey
Ulaş Avşar, Erdin Bozkurt, and Bülent Tokay