Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SSS4.1/BG2.38

SSS4.1/BG2.38

Spatial and temporal distribution of biodiversity, functions and activity of soil organisms in terrestrial ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Lily Pereg (deceased) | Co-Conveners: Bettina Weber , Svetlana Selivanovskaya , Anna Gunina , Claudio De Pasquale 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

Tuesday, 10 April 2018
Room K2
Chairperson: Bettina Weber and Lily Pereg
Oral block 1: Soil microbial and functional diversity

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-219
Microbiomes of permafrost affected soils (Fildes peninsula, King George Island)
Evgeny Abakumov, Elizaveta Pershina, Ekaterina Ivanova, and Evgeny Andronov
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-7366
Forest soil microbial composition is driven by the influence of tree species
Marcel Lorenz and Sören Thiele-Bruhn
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-14965
Soil forming processes and microbial community structures in soils from James Ross Island after 100 artificial freeze-thaw cycles
Lars Arne Meier, Patryk Krauze, Isabel Prater, Thomas Scholten, Dirk Wagner, Carsten W. Mueller, and Peter Kühn
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-654
Spatial distribution of antibiotic-resistant genes in arable lands in Russia
Natasha Danilova and Polina Galitskaya
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-16206
Photoautotrophic organisms control microbial abundance, diversity, and physiology in biological soil crusts
Alexandra Tamm, Stefanie Maier, Dianming Wu, Jennifer Caesar, Martin Grube, and Bettina Weber
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-19660
Cross-taxon congruence of soil biodiversity in Pinus nigra plantations two years after a selective silvicultural treatment Highlight
Stefano Mocali, Debora Barbato, Elena Salerni, Simona Maccherini, Giovanni Bacaro, Enrico Tordoni, Carolina Chiellini, Arturo Fabiani, Isabella De Meo, Elisa Bianchetto, Silvia Landi, Gianni Bettini, Barbara Gargani, Claudia Perini, Maurizio Marchi, and Paolo Cantiani
5 min for speedy poster introductions at the end of the oral block

Coffee break
Oral block 2: Soil nutrient cycling and turnover of organic matter

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-6071
Challenging the hypothesis that fungal-to-bacterial dominance characterizes turnover of soil organic matter and nutrients Highlight
Johannes Rousk, Eva Berglund, and Kate Lajtha
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-10033
Does microbial metabolism trigger increase of grassland soil carbon stocks upon mineral fertilization?
Christopher Poeplau, Dorit Zopf, Bärbel Greiner, Rob Geerts, Hein Korvaar, Ulrich Thumm, Axel Don, Arne Heidkamp, and Heinz Flessa
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-11459
N transfer from biocrusts to dryland plants driven by water and N availability
Eva Dettweiler-Robinson, Robert L. Sinsabaugh, Jayne Belnap, Jennifer Rudgers, Grace Crain, Cat Cort, Kristina Young, Laura Green, and Anthony Darrouzet-Nardi
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-13099
Environmental controls of gross protein depolymerization and microbial amino acid uptake in soils across a European climate transect.
Lisa Noll, Shasha Zhang, Qing Zheng, Yuntao Hu, and Wolfgang Wanek
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-5339
Untangling the metabolic foodweb in biological soil crust using exometabolomics
Tami Swenson, Ulas Karaoz, Ana Giraldo Silva, Richard Baran, Benjamin Bowen, Ferran Garcia-Pichel, and Trent Northen
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-12659
Responses, drivers and balance strategies of nitrogen-cycling microbial communities to nitrogen and phosphorus additions in subtropical and temperate forest soils
Yuqian Tang, Guirui Yu, Xinyu Zhang, and Qiufeng Wang
5 min for speedy poster introductions at the end of the oral block

Lunch break
Oral block 3: Gas emissions and anthropogenic impact on soil

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-6869
Combined in situ bioremediation treatment for perchlorate pollution in the vadose zone and groundwater
Ilil Levakov, Zeev Ronen, and Ofer Dahan
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-15508
Short-term recovery of in-situ soil respiration with time-since-wildfire in maritime pine forest in Central Portugal
Bruna Oliveira, Ana Filipa Marques, Diana CS Vieira, Martinho Martins, Oscar Gonzalez-Pelayo, Mário Cerqueira, Penelope Serrano-Ortiz, and Jacob Keizer
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-18507
Food quality influences in vivo emission of N2O from the endogeic earthworm Aporrectodea turgida
Zhor Abail and Joann Whalen
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-655
Occurrence of Hydrocarbon Degrading Genes in the Soils of the Republic of Tatarstan (Russia)
Liliya Biktasheva and Polina Galitskaya
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-14022
Nitrogen addition drives decomposition rates in Mediterranean ecosystems via changes in soil properties and microbial attributes
Lourdes Morillas, Mauro LoCascio, Raul Ochoa Hueso, Javier Roales, Manuel Delgado-Baquerizo, Silvana Munzi, Teresa Dias, Esteban Manrique, Esther Perez Corona, Antonio Gallardo, Cristina Cruz, Donatella Spano, and Simone Mereu
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-18969
The different roles of desert soil microorganisms in atmospheric gas turnover Highlight
Roey Angel
5 min for speedy poster introductions at the end of the oral block