Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SSS4.2

SSS4.2

The rhizosphere: plant-soil-microbial interactions and soil life visualization
Convener: Hannes Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Bahar S. Razavi , Alexandra Kravchenko , Evgenia Blagodatskaya 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

Monday, 9 April 2018
Room K2
Chairperson: Evgenia Blagodatskaya
Carbon turnover and priming in the rhizosphere

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-15587
Viruses in soil and phages for microorganisms
Yakov Kuzyakov and Kyle-Evan Mason-Jones
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-6069
Does the distribution of the size and functions of microbial community in soil particles follow the pattern of organic C turnover?
lingling shi, wenting feng, and Kuzyakov Yakov
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-12676
Decomposition of recently added and old SOM sources during crop growth estimated by 13C abundance in organic matter and respired CO2 after 17 years of maize grown on C3 soil
Muhammad Shahbaz, Lorenzo Menichetti, Thomas Kätterer, and Gunnar Börjesson
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-11677
Rhizosphere priming effects of mature trees: are they determined by mycorrhizal association?
Liming Yin, Biao Zhu, Peng Wang, and Weixin Cheng
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-9407
The importance of C:N stoichiometry for priming induced CO2 and N fluxes
Saeed Alaei, Birgit Wild, Wolfgang Knorr, Tobias Rütting, Andreas Richter, and Per Bengtson
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-12105
Effect of changing plant C:N ratio on plant–microbial–soil relations and resulting priming effect
Eva Kastovska and Petr Kotas
Coffee break
Rhizosphere organisation: linking physics to biology

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-12088
Rhizosphere spatiotemporal organisation – a key to rhizosphere functions (solicited) Highlight
Doris Vetterlein
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-6296
The rhizosphere physical network
Benard Pascal, Mohsen Zarebanadkouki, and Andrea Carminati
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-13751
Root system architecture and rhizosphere microbiota of winter wheat: responses to dynamic and realistic air and soil warming profiles
Andong Shi, Robert Koller, Arnd Kuhn, Katharina Frindte, Christian Kuppe, Dagmar van Dusschoten, Daniel Pflugfelder, Claudia Knief, and Michelle Watt
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-19570
Active phosphorus and iron solubilisation by seagrass roots in tropical sediments
Jakob Santner, Kasper Elgetti Brodersen, Klaus Koren, Maria Mosshammer, Peter J. Ralph, and Michael Kühl
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-11812 | presentation
Effects of nitrogen and phosphorus additions on soil organic matter mineralizing enzymes in eastern Chinese forests
Xinyu Zhang, Yang Yang, Chuang Zhang, Shuli Niu, Huimin Wang, Guirui Yu, and Xiaomin Sun
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-15988
Capturing 3D Water Flow in Rooted Soil by Ultra-fast Neutron Tomography
Christian Tötzke, Nikolay Kardjilov, Ingo Manke, and Sascha E. Oswald
Lunch break
Soil life visualization

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-13967
Visualising habitats in soil: moving beyond the techniques
Wilfred Otten, Xavier portell-canal, and Ruth Falconer
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-16345
Fine-scale organisation and C dynamics
Naoise Nunan
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-16311
Methodological aspects of quantitative membrane-based soil zymography
Andrey Guber, Alexandra Kravchenko, Bahar Razavi, Daniel Uteau, Stephan Peth, Evgenia Blagodatskaya, and Yakov Kuzyakov
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-1162
The potential of active and passive infrared thermography identifying dynamics of soil moisture and microbial activity with high spatial and temporal resolution
Katharina Schwarz, Julian Heitkötter, Jannis Heil, Bernd Marschner, and Britta Stumpe
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-15999
Micro- and macro-scale structures of root and earthworm induced biopore networks
Stephan Peth, Marlen Wittig, and Daniel Uteau Puschmann
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-19485
What lies beneath: Visualising the crucial interfaces in the undisturbed soil environment
Sacha Mooney, Karl Ritz, Craig Sturrock, and Sebastian Blunk
Coffee break
Microbial communities in the plant-soil interface

15:30–15:45
EGU2018-2201
The plant microbiome: ecology and functioning of bacterial endophytes and how plants can benefit (solicited) Highlight
Angela Sessitsch, Birgit Mitter, Stéphane Compant, Friederike Trognitz, and Günter Brader
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-18831
Grazing on mycorrhizae by the rhizosphere food web regulates seedling survival (solicited)
Sina Adl
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-6252
Resistance and recovery of rhizospheric carbon and nitrogen flow in fungi- and bacteria-dominated plant communities after drought
Stefan Karlowsky, Angela Augusti, Johannes Ingrisch, Roland Hasibeder, Markus Lange, Sandra Lavorel, Michael Bahn, and Gerd Gleixner
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-8612
Artificial rhizospheres: Exudate effects on soil organic carbon content, aggregation and microbial community composition in topsoil vs. subsoil
Vera Baumert, Ina C. Meier, Stefanie Schulz, Ingrid Kögel-Knabner, and Carsten W. Mueller
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-458
C and N availability in soil affects photosynthate allocation by rice, N uptake and microbial community structure: combining 13C and 15N labeling with PLFA analysis
Ziwei Zhao, Anna Gunina, Tida Ge, and Yakov Kuzyakov
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-19725
Rhizosphere and endophytic bacteria promote Silene paradoxa growth and tolerance to heavy metals and are transferred to the next generation of plants as seed endophytes
Stefano Mocali, Luca Giovannini, Arturo Fabiani, Carolina Chiellini, Giulia Gori, and Cristina Gonnelli