Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Patrick Meister , Marjorie Chan  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

Thursday, 12 April 2018
Room 0.31
Chairperson: Patrick Meister
Nucleation, growth and reaction

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-3313
Nanoscale imaging of coupled dissolution and precipitation reactions at the mineral-fluid interface. (solicited) Highlight
Christine V. Putnis, Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo, Lijun Wang, François Renard, Helen E. King, and Jörn Hövelmann
13:45–14:00
Discussion on nanoscale imaging of coupled dissolution and precipitation reactions at the mineral-fluid interface

14:00–14:15
EGU2018-17984
Barite cohesive layers formed on gypsum surface by a pseudomorphic replacement Highlight
Cristina Ruiz-Agudo, Pedro Alvarez-Lloret, Denis Gebauer, Christine Putnis, and Andrew Putnis
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-12345
Stability of amorphous calcium carbonates precursors — a novel phase diagram for aqueous CaCO3 Highlight
Jonathan Avaro, Stefan Wolf, and Denis Gebauer
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-19368
The Calcite 104 cleavage surface simulated with weighted Voronoi methods Highlight
Ricarda D. Rohlfs, Cornelius Fischer, and Andreas Lüttge
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-18428
A non-classical view on the early stages of calcium phosphate formation and the role of citrate Highlight
Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo, Fulvio Di Lorenzo, Cristina Ruiz-Agudo, Janusz Kaczmarski, Alejandro Burgos-Cara, and Carlos Rodriguez-Navarro
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-14232
Constraining the mechanisms driving coccolith δ88/86Sr: new perspectives from cultures and the sediment record
Luz María Mejía, Adina Paytan, Anton Eisenhauer, Florian Böhm, Ana Kolevica, Clara Bolton, Ana Méndez-Vicente, Lorena Abrevaya, Gerald Langer, Kirsten Isensee, Patrizia Ziveri, and Heather Stoll
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-9645
Monitoring of crystallization pathways of speleothem fabrics sensitive to hydroclimate: The case of Tham Doun Mai, Laos Highlight
Kathleen Johnson, Silvia Frisia, and Andrea Borsato
Diagenesis

16:00–16:15
EGU2018-19032
Distinguishing depositional from diagenetic facies: a crucial step towards understanding unconventional carbonate reservoirs like the complex Brazil Pre-Salt
Ana C. Azerêdo, Alexandre P. Silva, Luís V. Duarte, and M. Olho-Azul Martins
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-9604
Late Triassic climate change recorded by the oxygen isotopic composition of early diagenetic dolomite (Dolomites, Northern Italy)
Anna Breda, Nereo Preto, Jacopo Dal Corso, Christoph Spötl, and Tomaso Bontognali
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-7130
Structural diagenesis and carbonate cementation of Lower Miocene sandstone: Implications for basinal fluid flow and reservoir quality (Northern Hungary)
Emese Szőcs, Barbara Beke, Kinga Hips, and László Fodor
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-6077
Chemical diversity of diagenetic features analyzed by ChemCam at Gale crater, Mars
Jonas L'Haridon, Nicolas Mangold, William Rapin, Agnes Cousin, Jeffrey Johnson, Pierre-Yves Meslin, Abigael Fraeman, Olivier Gasnault, Sylvestre Maurice, and Roger Wiens