Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals TS4.1/GD5.3/GM4.9

TS4.1/GD5.3/GM4.9

Actio-Reactio; from subducting slabs to shaping the surface (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas Schliffke  | Co-Conveners: Malwina San-José , Carlos Fernández García , Jessica Munch , Joost van den Broek , Sarah Falkowski , Sebastian G. Mutz , Jessica Starke 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Friday, 13 Apr 2018
Room G2
Chairperson: Malwina San-José , Sebastian Mutz
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-9341
Geodynamic physical models of subduction with an overriding plate and an interplate rheology
João C. Duarte, Zhihao Chen, Wouter P. Schellart, and Vincent Strak
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-13467
Effects of subducting plate geometry and erosion on overriding plate deformation at plate corners (syntaxes)
Matthias Nettesheim, Todd A. Ehlers, and David M. Whipp
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-8852
Mechanisms of forearc uplift of the Hellenic Subduction Zone revealed by dating of paleoshorelines on Crete, Greece: Implications for geodynamics and earthquake hazards in the Eastern Mediterranean
Richard Ott, Sean F. Gallen, Sean Willett, Rabiul H. Biswas, and Karl W. Wegmann
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-5027
Climatic and tectonic influence on exhumation rates in the Olympic Mountains (USA): New thermochronometer data and thermo-kinematic modelling results
Lorenz Michel, Christoph Glotzbach, Sarah Falkowski, Byron Adams, and Todd Ehlers
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-15547
The Neogene evolution of topography and rivers along the Indus-Yarlung Suture Zone, southern Tibet
Marissa M. Tremblay, Sean D. Willett, David L. Shuster, Matthew Fox, Peter K. Zeitler, Jennifer L. Schmidt, Carmen Winn, and Karl E. Karlstrom
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-5476
Tracking interactions of the jet-stream and topography: uplift of the Tian Shan and Altai
Jeremy K. Caves Rugenstein, Katharina Methner, Tina Lüdecke, Andreas Mulch, Ulrike Wacker, Jens Fiebig, Anne Meltzer, Karl Wegmann, Bolat Bayshashov, and C. Page Chamberlain