Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals SSS9.7

SSS9.7

Impact of agriculture on soil functions - processes and indicators
Convener: Hans-Jörg Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas Brüggemann , Chris Collins , Michael Schloter , Stephen Crittenden , Jasmine Burr-Hersey , Fiona Seaton , Hannah Cooper 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

Friday, 13 April 2018
Room -2.20
Chairperson: Hans-Jörg Vogel
Soil structure and compaction

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-6759
Geophysical Methods in Soil Structure Characterization
Alejandro Romero-Ruiz, Niklas Linde, Thomas Keller, and Dani Or
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-9906
A long-term soil structure observatory for post-compaction soil structure and function recovery rates
Thomas Keller, Tino Colombi, Peter Weisskopf, Achim Walter, and Dani Or
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-7255
Edible Tillage Tools: The Role of Root Tapering on Agricultural Soil Properties
Daniel Evans
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-12934
Are compacted subsoil layers a problem in German croplands and grasslands? Results of the Agricultural Soil Inventory
Florian Schneider and Axel Don
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-19671
Soil structural degradation due to intensive soil tillage and its impact on soil moisture regime
Endre Dobos, Károly Kovács, Lajos Gál-Szabó, András Dobos, and Ádám Hadobás
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-16263
Modelling the temporal dynamics of soil hydraulic properties influenced by agricultural management practices
Parvathy Chandrasekhar, Janis Kreiselmeier, Thomas Weninger, Karl-Heinz Feger, Stefan Julich, Andreas Schwen, and Kai Schwärzel
Soil structure and tillage systems

Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-14129
Long-term effects of conventional and conservation tillage on soil structure and hydraulic properties
Steffen Schlüter, Caroline Großmann, Julius Diel, Annette Deubel, and Jan Rücknagel
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-15140
Conservation agriculture on silty soils: coupling soil physical properties with 3D geophysical survey over the transition period in Northeast Italy
Ilaria Piccoli, Lorenzo Furlan, Barbara Lazzaro, and Francesco Morari
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-15628
ECa-directed soil sample design to evaluate deep SOC sequestration in conservation agriculture
Matteo Longo, Ilaria Piccoli, Budiman Minasny, Carlo Camarotto, Lorenzo Furlan, Barbara Lazzaro, and Francesco Morari
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-7849
How do long-term different tillage treatments affect soil organic matter and nutrient cycling?
Heide Spiegel, Georg Dersch, Andreas Baumgarten, and Taru Sandén
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-9130
Effects of land use, seasonality and soil properties on earthworm abundance and species diversity
Miranda T. Prendergast-Miller, Richard Grayson, David Jones, Sarah Hunt, Martin Lappage, Joseph Holden, and Mark E. Hodson
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-12347
Modelling the dynamics of soil structure and water in agricultural soil
Ulrich Weller, Birgit Lang, Bastian Stössel, Livia Urbanski, Hans-Jörg Vogel, Martin Wiesmeier, and Ute Wollschläger
Cropping systems and nutrient dynamics

Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-9948
Changes in nutrient content and stoichiometry in soil and soil microbial biomass over a 52 year chronosequence from post-mining arable land
Jessica Clayton, Kathleen Lemanski, and Michael Bonkowski
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-7309
Nutrient leaching losses and nutrient retention efficiencies in temperate agroforestry systems versus conventional agricultural systems
Leonie Göbel, Florian Heinlein, Marcus Schmidt, Edzo Veldkamp, and Marife Corre
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-6471
Temperate cropland agroforestry can increase nutrient response efficiency while sustaining productivity
Marcus Schmidt, Leonie Göbel, Carolin Rudolf, Anita Swieter, Maren Langhof, Marife D. Corre, and Edzo Veldkamp
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-9924
The role of hedgerows and field margins in agricultural soil functioning
Joseph Holden, Richard J. Grayson, Despina Berdeni, Susannah Bird, Pippa J. Chapman, Jill Edmondson, Les Firbank, Thorunn Helgason, Mark E. Hodson, Sarah Hunt, Martin Lappage, Miranda T. Prendergast-Miller, Ruth N. Wade, and Jonathan R. Leake
14:30–14:45 EGU2018-3691
Improvement of soil functions in bioenergy production systems through a land-use change towards perennial crops (withdrawn)
Christoph Emmerling
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-718
Influence of urbanisation on cation exchange capacity and nutrient availability in arable soils of Kumasi (Ghana)
Stephen Boahen Asabere, Thorsten Zeppenfeld, Kwabena Abrefa Nketia, Volker Haering, and Daniela Sauer
Microbiology and soil quality

Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-5096
Digging deeper in the soil-based drivers of primary productivity from long-term agricultural field experiments in Austria
Taru Sandén, Heide Spiegel, Marko Debeljak, and Aneta Trajanov
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-13918
Impact of long-term agricultural management practices on the rhizosphere microbiome and plant health
Doreen Babin, Soumitra Paul Chowdhury, Martin Sandmann, Loreen Sommermann, Johanna Nelkner, Saskia Windisch, Andreas Fließbach, Paul Mäder, Andreas Schlüter, Günter Neumann, Jörg Geistlinger, Michael Rothballer, Kornelia Smalla, and Rita Grosch
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-16962
Indication of apple replant disease (ARD) in orchards at tree level
Katharina Diehl, Ulrike Cavael, and Peter Lentzsch
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-7053
Prospecting for pathogens in national soil monitoring programme
Paul George, Simon Creer, Robert Griffith, David Robinson, and David Jones
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-13163
Direct and indirect effects of drought and warming on decomposition processes in an upland grassland in the UK
James Edgerley, Emma Sayer, Rob Mills, Carly Stevens, and Anna Oliver
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-14413
Impacts of agricultural management practices on soil quality in Europe and China – insights from the EU iSQAPER project
Abdallah Alaoui, Gudrun Schwilch, Violette Geissen, and Luuk Fleskens