Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals TS5.1/NH4.8/SM3.02

TS5.1/NH4.8/SM3.02

Paleoseismicity, active faulting, surface deformation, and the implications on seismic hazard assessment (Fault2SHA) (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Angela Landgraf , Romain Le Roux-Mallouf , Silke Mechernich , Laura Peruzza , Oona Scotti , Kris Vanneste 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Friday, 13 April 2018
Room D2
Chairperson: Esther Hintersberger, Angela Landgraf
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-3791
Variable Slip-Rate and Slip-Per-Event on a plate-boundary fault (solicited)
Neta Wechsler, Thomas K. Rockwell, and Yann Klinger
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-6442
Intraplate Deformation of the Anatolian Scholle: Insights from morphochronolgy-based uplift and slip rates of the Malatya Fault, Eastern Turkey
Taylan Sançar, Cengiz Zabcı, Naki Akçar, Volkan Karabacak, Müge Yazıcı, H.Serdar Akyüz, Ayten Öztüfekçi Önal, Susan Ivy-Ochs, Marcus Christl, and Christof Vockenhuber
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-18327
Paleoearthquake activity along the Irtysh fault (Eurasia Stable Continent, Kazakhstan) through geomorphological and trenching analyses
Stéphane Baize, Klaus Reicherter, Ara Avagyan, Andrey Belyashov, Evgeniy Pestov, Eutizio Vittori, Avetis Arakelyan, and Kurt Decker
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-18973
Paleoseismology using bedrock fault planes
Silke Mechernich, Sascha Schneiderwind, Jack Mason, Peter Biermanns, Benjamin Schmitz, Ioannis Papanikolaou, and Klaus Reicherter
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-19539
Pleistocene terraces of the Vltava River (Southern Bohemian Massif): Assessment of the vertical displacement of the Hluboká Fault
Kurt Decker, Dana Tschegg, Johanna Lomax, and Mark Bateman
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-12132
The Importance of Uranium-Series Dating For Investigation of the Late Quaternary Paleosismicity: Çermik-Reşadiye Fissure-Ridge Travertine (Kelkit Segment of North Anatolian Fault System-TURKEY)
Ramazan Kadir Dirik, İsmail Aydoğdu, İ. Tonguç Uysal, Ezgi Ünal-İmer, Halim Mutlu, Galip Yüce, Volkan Karabacak, and Abidin Temel
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-3487
New Insights on Rupture Behavior Combining Field Observations with Numerical Simulations (solicited)
Austin Elliott, Michael Oskin, Benchun Duan, Jing Liu, Yanxiu Shao, and Zaifeng Liu
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-6847
Understanding fault complexity in New Zealand: Relationship of the 2016 Mw7.8 Kaikoura earthquake to previous deformation within the Marlborough Fault Zone
Ed Rhodes, John Elliott, Simon Lamb, Max Wilkinson, Rob Bryant, Dave Mackenzie, and Barry Parsons
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-16410
Observations from four high-resolution GPS profiles across the active margin of the Pamir, Central Asia: Can we discriminate interseismic fault slip-rates, slip partitioning, and even co-seismically triggered slip?
Sabrina Metzger, Anatoly Ischuk, Alexander Zubovich, Zhiguo Deng, Tilo Schöne, Bernd Schurr, Marcos Moreno, and Sofia-Katerina Kufner
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-19279
The 12 November 2017 Sarpol-e Zahab (Iran-Iraq border) Mw 7.3 earthquake: Complex flexural slip faulting with backthrust geometry
Mohamed Saleh, Mustapha Meghraoui, Esra Cetin, Mehdi Zare, Hafidh Ghalib, and Frederic Masson
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-19540
The role of upper-plate faulting along the actively converging Hellenic Subduction zone south of Crete, Greece, explored using in-situ 36Cl exposure dating on wave-cut platforms.
Jenni Robertson, Gerald Roberts, and Marco Meschis
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-17338
Separated or associated turbidites and homogenites: time and space distribution in Lesser Antilles foreland basins. Possible specific paleoseismic significances.
Christian Beck, Nathalie Feuillet, Gueorgui Ratzov, Antonio Cattaneo, Chloé Seibert, Pierre Morena, Eva Moreno, Jason Patton, and Chris Goldfinger
Lunch break
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-10511
Fault rupture hypothesis at the Eastern Betics (SE Iberia); insights from the “collective thinking” within the frame of the FAULT2SHA approach (solicited)
Maria Ortuño, Eulalia Masana, Octavi Gómez-Novell, Julián García-Mayordomo, and Juan-Miguel Insua-Arévalo and the FAULT2SHA-Betics working group
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-13965
Seismic Hazard and Earthquake Rate In Fault Systems – SHERIFS : a python tool for earthquake geologists, fault-hazard modelers and decision-makers.
Thomas Chartier, Scotti Oona, and Lyon-Caen Hélène
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-3727
Megathrust Earthquake Cycles: Linking Paleogeodesy Observations with Geodynamic Models Highlight
Kevin P. Furlong, Matthew Herman, and Rob Govers
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-16260
Integrated morphometric and 3D-structural analysis to detect subtle evidence of active faulting in the central Italy extensional environment
Federica Ferrarini, Giusy Lavecchia, J Ramon Arrowsmith, Rita de Nardis, Francesco Brozzetti, and Daniele Cirillo
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-18656
Triggered slip and hydrotectonics on nearby faults caused by the October 30, 2016 Mw 6.6 earthquake in central Italy
Stefano Gori, Emanuela Falcucci, Fabrizio Galadini, Michele Saroli, Marco Moro, Christian Bignami, Matteo Albano, Daniele Cinti, Nunzia Voltatturni, Lorenzo Lo Sardo, Marco Petitta, and Francesco Savi
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-12801
Present Day Stress Field in the frontal part of the Eastern Alps (Austria) from Image Log Data
Nicola Levi, Kurt Decker, Mario Habermueller, Edoardo Piani, Ulrike Exner, Alan Reingruber, and Wilma Troiss