Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals TS5.2/G3.9/GD2.8/NH4.9/SM2.07

TS5.2/G3.9/GD2.8/NH4.9/SM2.07

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation: Models and Observations (including TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Dal Zilio  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Romain Jolivet , Jean-Philippe Avouac , Ylona van Dinther , Adriano Gualandi 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Thursday, 12 April 2018
Room K1
Chairperson: Luca Dal Zilio, Jean-Arthur Olive
08:30–08:45
EGU2018-12617
Co-location of the locking depth and the shelf break, not the coastline, at active margins.
Luca C Malatesta, Lucile Bruhat, and Noah J Finnegan
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-10449
Constraints on Seismic and Aseismic Slip on the Cascadia Megathrust from geodesy and seismicity
Sylvain Michel, Adriano Gualandi, and Jean-Philippe Avouac
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-16477
The constitutive behavior of active faults, constraints from observations and dynamic modeling (solicited)
Marion Y. Thomas and Harsha S. Bhat
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-9390
Time dependent evolution of elastic properties in fault damage zones: Insights from experiments in Carrara Marble
Gabriel Meyer, Nicolas Brantut, Thomas Mitchell, and Philip Meredith
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-10798
A Plastic Formulation of Rate and State Dependent Friction: Emergence of Slip Transients and Earthquakes
Luc Lavier and Xinyue Tong
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-19551
Transient Deformation Following the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake: Towards Building a Rheological Model of Kyushu
James Moore, Eric Lindsey, Hang Yu, Justin Dauwels, Satoshi Matsumoto, and Bunichiro Shibazaki
Coffee break
10:30–10:45
EGU2018-11630
slip rates at various time scales of the left-lateral strike-slip Xianshuihe fault system, Eastern Tibet
Anne Replumaz, Yuanze Zhang, Philippe-Hervé Leloup, Marie-Luce Chevalier, Mingkun Bai, Peter van der Beek, Marianne Metois, Guocan Wang, Jiawei Pan, and Haibing Li
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-14591
Characterization of the complex 3D structure and deformation pattern in the eastern third of the Himalaya
György Hetényi, Rodolphe Cattin, Djordje Grujic, Théo Berthet, Tobias Diehl, Project GANSSER Working Group, and Project BHUTANEPAL Working Group
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-5111
Creeping versus locked faults: laboratory constraints compared with geodetic observations from the Longitudinal Valley Fault, Taiwan
Sabine A.M. den Hartog, Marion Y. Thomas, and Daniel R. Faulkner
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-2143 | presentation
Extremely early recurrence of an M6 intraplate earthquake observed after the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake
Yo Fukushima, Shinji Toda, Satoshi Miura, Daisuke Ishimura, Yusaku Ohta, Tomotsugu Demachi, and Kenji Tachibana
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-16163
A complementary approach to provide realistic long-term stress conditions for a dynamic rupture model of a megathrust earthquake
Iris van Zelst, Ylona van Dinther, Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Stephanie Wollherr, and Elizabeth H Madden
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-6549
Analog modelling of subduction megathrust earthquakes: challenges, applications and future directions
Fabio Corbi