Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe 
Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Session details
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
Add this session to your personal programme

Monday, 09 Apr 2018
Room D2
Chairperson: Olivier Lacombe, Matthias Rosenau
Session sponsored by the International Lithosphere Program Task Force Sedimentary Basins

Mechanics of fold-and-thrust belts.

08:30–08:45
EGU2018-1805
Low strength of collision megathrusts from fault geometries and implications for the Alpine orogeny (solicited)
Armin Dielforder
08:45–09:00
EGU2018-7626
Evolving lithospheric flexure and paleotopography of the Pyrenean Orogen from 3D flexural modeling and basin analysis
Magdalena Curry, Peter van der Beek, Ritske Huismans, Sebastian Wolf, and Josep Anton Munoz
09:00–09:15
EGU2018-13401
Propagation of a fold-and-thrust belt over a basement graben
Typhaine Caër, Pauline Souloumiac, Bertrand Maillot, and Pascale Leturmy
09:15–09:30
EGU2018-17524
Fracture attributes from Swift Anticline, NW Montana: mechanical stratigraphy and inferred structural development.
Adam J. Cawood, Clare E. Bond, Hannah Watkins, Mark Cooper, and Marian J. Warren
09:30–09:45
EGU2018-8067
A balanced cross-section across the seismogenic fault system of the 2017 Mw 7.3 Iran-Iraq earthquake
Stefano Tavani, Mariano Parente, Francesco Puzone, Amerigo Corradetti, Gholamreza Gharabeigli, Mehdi Valinejad, Davoud Morsalnejad, and Stefano Mazzoli
09:45–10:00
EGU2018-11703
Variations in Andean tectonic regime and basin evolution during subduction: Evidence from the central and southern Andes
Brian K. Horton
Coffee break
Chairperson: Christoph von Hagke, Charlotte Fillon
Regional case studies.

10:30–10:45
EGU2018-4963
Alpine tectonics of the Greater Caucasus : a review (solicited)
Jon Mosar, Jérémiah Mauvilly, Nikolay Enna, Irakli Gamkrelidze, Talat Kangarli, Fuad Aliyev, Vladimir Gerasimov, Kakhaber Koiava, Vera Kalberguenova, Lika Kvaliashvili, Tofig Rashidov, and Vladimir Lavrishev
10:45–11:00
EGU2018-333
Exploring Structural Model of the Main Frontal Thrust along the Central Himalaya, through Geomorphic Analyses
Ananya Divyadarshini and Vimal Singh
11:00–11:15
EGU2018-13878
Direct dating of orogenic deformation in forelands: insights from LA-ICP-MS U-Pb dating of tectonic veins in the Sevier-Laramide Bighorn Basin, Wyoming, USA.
Nicolas Beaudoin, Olivier Lacombe, Nick Roberts, and Daniel Koehn
11:15–11:30
EGU2018-17326
Mesozoic evolution of the Otago Schist constrained from integrated aeromagnetic, electromagnetic and field structural data
Casey Blundell
11:30–11:45
EGU2018-6822
80 m.y. of folding in the same direction: New perspective on the Syrian arc from Levant Basin analysis
Yael Sagy, Zohar Gvirtzman, and Moshe Reshef
11:45–12:00
EGU2018-1115
Late-stage Alpine Continent-Continent Collision: Exhumation of Midcrustal Basement by Subvertical Large-Scale Block Extrusion
Marco Herwegh, Alfons Berger, Roland Baumberger, Philip Wehrens, and Edi Kissling
Lunch break
Chairperson: Pablo Granado, Stefano Mazzoli
Folding and structural style in fold-and-thrust belts.

13:30–13:45
EGU2018-3646
Folding in mechanically heterogeneous rock layers and the importance of interfacial instability (solicited)
Stefan Markus Schmalholz
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-18701
Interpreting structural geometry in fold-thrust belts: Why style matters
Clare Bond, Rob Butler, Hannah Watkins, and Mark Cooper
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-17048
Tectonic basement slices in the décollement of the Scandinavian Caledonides: transition from thin-skinned to thick-skinned tectonics in collisional orogens
Espen Torgersen, Bernard Bingen, and Morgan Ganerød
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-15509
Inversion controlled deformation in a highly oblique collision zone: Linked thick-skinned - thin-skinned deformation in the Central Kirthar Fold Belt, Pakistan
Ralph Hinsch, Chloé Asmar, Peter Hagedorn, Muhammad Nasim, and Muhammad Aamir Rasheed
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-7226
Influence of inherited structures in along-strike segmentation of the foreland basins in the Central Andes
Sebastian Zapata Henao, Edward Sobel, and Cecilia Del Papa
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-7676
Overturned to recumbent thrust sheets in the Northern Calcareous Alps (NCA) – the role of inflated salt on fold-and-thrust belt structural styles
Klaus Pelz, Pablo Granado, Philipp Strauss, Eduard Roca, Michael König, Wolfgang Thöny, Herwig Peresson, and Josep Anton Muñoz