Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Orals GMPV2.3/GD3.4/SM4.20

GMPV2.3/GD3.4/SM4.20

Evolution of the Earth's mantle: a petrological, geochemical and isotopic perspective on lithospheric mantle xenoliths, orogenic peridotites and deep-seated mantle domains (co-organized)
Convener: Jacek Puziewicz  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Mundl , Costanza Bonadiman , Marion Garcon , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas , Bradley Peters , Jesse Reimink 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

Monday, 9 April 2018
Room G1
Chairperson: Jacek Puziewicz, Costanza Bonadiman
13:30–13:45
EGU2018-12902
Pervasive formation of secondary lherzolite during melting and thermal erosion of the Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle: the record of the Beni Bousera peridotite (solicited)
Carlos J. Garrido, María Isabel Varas Reus, Claudio Marchesi, Jean-Louis Bodinier, Károly Hidas, and Erwin Frets
13:45–14:00
EGU2018-6719
Microstructural and Geochemical Record of Wehrlitization in the Shallow Subcontinental Lithospheric Mantle (Oran, Tell Atlas, N-Algeria)
Károly Hidas, Carlos J. Garrido, Claudio Marchesi, Jean-Louis Bodinier, Jean-Marie Dautria, Amina Louni-Hacini, Abla Azzouni-Sekkal, and Manuel Jesús Román-Alpiste
14:00–14:15
EGU2018-6565
The “hidden” craton in the Adria plate: evidence from geochemistry and Re-Os of mantle xenoliths from Veneto Volcanic Province (North-East Italy)
Valentina Brombin, Costanza Bonadiman, Massimo Coltorti, Olivier Alard, Yoann Gréau, Suzanne Y. O'Reilly, William L. Griffin, and Andrea Marzoli
14:15–14:30
EGU2018-785
Deciphering mantle metasomatism using silicate melt inclusions beneath the Nógrád-Gömör Volcanic Field (Northern Pannonian Basin)
Levente Patko, Nóra Liptai, László Aradi, Robert Bodnar, Eszter Sendula, István Kovács, Rita Klébesz, and Csaba Szabó
14:30–14:45
EGU2018-17407
From mantle to crust: variable origin of clinopyroxene megacrysts from eastern limb of Central European Volcanic Province.
Magdalena Matusiak-Malek, Theodoros Ntaflos, Jacek Puziewicz, Alan Woodland, Laura Uenver-Thiele, and Danuta Lipa
14:45–15:00
EGU2018-4074
Decoding thermal events before and during mantle xenolith extraction.
Kazuhito Ozawa, Yuto Sato, Saeri Narita, Nasrrddine Youbi, Ahmed Boumehdi, and Hiroko Nagahara
Coffee break
15:30–15:45
EGU2018-13877
New insights on highly siderophile and chalcophile element behaviour in abyssal-type and supra-subduction zone mantle sections of the New Caledonia ophiolite
Arianna Secchiari, Harry Becker, Philipp Gleissner, Chunhui Li, Alessandra Montanini, and Delphine Bosch
15:45–16:00
EGU2018-16509
Characterizing thermochemical piles and their influence on deep mantle behavior using a grain-size dependent viscosity
Jana Schierjott, Antoine Rozel, and Paul Tackley
16:00–16:15
EGU2018-18856
Geodynamic mechanisms for the preservation of large-scale primordial heterogeneity in the Earth’s mantle
Maxim Ballmer, David Gebhardt, Lauren Waszek, Christine Houser, John Hernlund, and Nicholas Schmerr
16:15–16:30
EGU2018-14687
Episodic li-overturn tectonics in the early Earth inferred from time-varying 142Nd signature in Isua Archean rocks
Nikitha Susan Saji, Kirsten Larsen, Daniel Wielandt, Martin Schiller, Minik Rosing, and Martin Bizzarro
16:30–16:45
EGU2018-10284
From early juvenile source to late crustal reworking: The evolution of the Saglek-Hebron crust
Benjamin Wasilewski, Jonathan O'Neil, Hanika Rizo, Jean-Louis Paquette, and Maud Boyet
16:45–17:00
EGU2018-15781
Origin of 182W Excesses in Pilbara Komatiites and Basalts
Gregory Archer, Thorsten Kleine, and Andreas Stracke